FINAL Shelby County election results

Shelby County voters went to the polls March 13.

Republican races:

Presidential nominee (75 of 76 voting machines reporting)

Michele Bachmann — 73

Newt Gingrich — 10,591

Jon Huntsman — 46

Ron Paul — 1,672

Rick Perry — 67

Mitt Romney — 11,082

Rick Santorum — 12,247 (Santorum has won Shelby County)

U.S. House of Representatives, District 6 (75 of 76 voting machines reporting)

*Spencer Bachus — 20,036 (Bachus has won Shelby County)

Scott Beason — 9,941

Al Mickle — 1,296

David Standridge — 2,552

Shelby County Commission, District 1

*Corley Ellis (running unopposed)

Shelby County Commission, District 2 (17 of 18 voting machines reporting)

Earl Cunningham — 579

*Tommy Edwards — 1,333 (Edwards has won)

Shelby County Commission, District 3

*Jon Parker (running unopposed)

Shelby County Commission, District 4

*Daniel Acker Sr. (running unopposed)

Shelby County Commission, District 5

*Joel Bearden (running unopposed)

Shelby County Commission, District 6 (11 of 12 voting machines reporting)

*Larry Dillard — 1,932

Mike Vest — 2,525 (Vest has won)

Shelby County Commission, District 7

*Lindsey Allison (running unopposed)

Shelby County Commission, District 8

*Rick Shepherd (running unopposed)

Shelby County Commission, District 9

*Robbie Hayes (running unopposed)

Shelby County Probate Judge (75 of 76 voting machines reporting)

*Jim Fuhrmeister — 19,701 (Fuhrmeister has won)

Tim Mitchell — 10,814

Shelby County Board of Education, Place 1 (75 of 76 voting machines reporting)

Jimmy Bice — 17,574 (Bice has won)

*Lee Doebler — 10,815

Shelby County Board of Education, Place 2 (75 of 76 voting machines reporting)

*Steve Martin — 14,724 (Martin has won)

Kevin Morris — 13,857

Chief Justice, Alabama Supreme Court (75 of 76 voting machines reporting)

Charlie Graddick — 6,959

*Chuck Malone — 10,446

Roy Moore — 16,154 (Moore has won Shelby County)

Associate Justice, Place 1, Alabama Supreme Court (75 of 76 voting machines reporting)

Tommy Bryan — 18,613 (Bryan has won Shelby County)

Debra Jones — 9,531

President, Public Service Commission (75 of 76 voting machines reporting)

Chip Brown — 7,547

Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh — 15,814 (Cavanaugh has won Shelby County)

Kathy Peterson — 7,323

Democratic races:

Presidential nominee 

*Barack Obama (running unopposed)

U.S. House of Representatives, District 6 (75 of 76 voting machines reporting)

Penny Bailey — 801 (Bailey has won Shelby County)

William Barnes — 353

*Incumbent.