Thompson leads county teams in ASWA baseball poll

By MICKEL PONTHIEUX / Sports Reporter

The Thompson Warriors climbed a spot to No. 2 in Class 6A to lead all Shelby County teams ranked in the Alabama Sports Writers Association baseball poll released March 21.

The Warriors (22-7) over took Hoover for second in 6A behind No. 1-ranked Smiths Station. The Spain Park Jaguars (13-9) held on to their No. 10 ranking in the poll.

The Montevallo Bulldogs (14-2) are the only other county team ranked in the top-10. The Bulldogs are No. 5 in Class 3A after moving up from No. 6 in last week’s ranking.

Cornerstone Christian (8-4) and Coosa Valley Academy (9-6) each received votes in the composite AISA rankings.

ASWA Baseball Poll

(Released March 21)

CLASS 6A
1. Smiths Station (18-4)
2. Thompson (22-7)
3. Hoover (17-10)
4. Huntsville (16-5)
5. Fairhope (14-5)
6. McGill-Toolen (12-5)
7. Hewitt-Trussville (16-4)
8. Baker (13-3)
9. Hazel Green (13-8)
10. Spain Park (13-9)
Others nominated: Lee-Huntsville (11-3), Northview (14-6), Opelika (10-7), Oxford (7-7), Prattville (12-7), Tuscaloosa County (13-8), Wetumpka (11-8).

CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (16-2)
2. Faith Academy (18-1)
3. Southside-Gadsden (11-4)
4. Cullman (10-8)
5. Russell County (14-6)
6. Hartselle (17-6)
7. Homewood (13-1)
8. Demopolis (11-3)
9. Chilton County (12-6)
10. Etowah (11-5)
Others nominated: Jackson (10-5), Rehobeth (9-8), St. Paul’s (12-2).

CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (16-1)
2. Central-Florence (18-4)
3. Beauregard (13-5)
4. Thomasville (9-3)
5. Alexandria (12-5)
6. UMS-Wright (10-5)
7. Guntersville (9-4)
8. Jacksonville (8-3)
9. Alabama Christian (11-7)
10. Ardmore (10-3)
Others nominated: Andalusia (15-4), Brooks (13-5), Cleburne County (7-5), Elmore County (9-8), Hokes Bluff (8-2), Holtville (9-6), St. James (10-6), Tallassee (10-8).

CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (10-0)
2. Mars Hill Bible (13-7)
3. Deshler (16-7)
4. Thorsby (18-2)
5. Montevallo (14-2)
6. Plainview (12-1)
7. Cleveland (11-4)
8. Opp (10-2)
9. Vinemont (11-4)
10. Trinity (10-4)
Others nominated: Colbert County (13-5), Cordova (12-5), Leeds (12-1), Slocomb (10-6), Madison Academy (8-10), Piedmont (7-6), T.R. Miller (8-2), West Morgan (7-3).

CLASS 2A

1. Hale County (13-3)
2. Sheffield (14-8)
3. G.W. Long (12-6)
4. Section (15-1)
5. Randolph County (10-2)
6. Prattville Christian (9-4)
7. Westbrook Christian (5-8)
8. Sand Rock (6-5)
9. New Brockton (7-3)
10. Washington County (7-4)
Others nominated: Ohatchee (7-5), Ranburne (7-3), West End (5-4).

CLASS 1A


1. Shoals Christian (10-2)

2. Athens Bible (15-0)

3. St. Luke’s (13-5)
4. Geneva County (12-2)

5. Spring Garden (11-4)

6. Hackleburg (12-1)

7. Cedar Bluff (9-4)
8. Sumiton Christian (9-4)
9. South Lamar (9-2)
10. Shades Mountain Christian (8-3) 
Others nominated: Fayetteville (9-8), Marion County (6-5).

AISA

1. Edgewood (20-2)
2. Tuscaloosa (18-3)
3. Pike Liberal (16-5)
4. Glenwood (9-3-1)
5. Lee-Scott (11-4)
6. Macon-East (13-8)
7. Lowndes Academy (11-4-1)
8. Clarke Prep (14-3)
9. Fort Dale (8-4)
10. Lakeside (9-5)
Others nominated: Autauga (9-2), Cornerstone Christian (8-4), Coosa Valley (9-6), Jackson Academy (11-8).