KCS students take slew of district art awards

Kingwood Christian School student Tyler Wilson won first place in the second-third grade painting category in the AISA District Art Show on April 16. (Contributed)

Kingwood Christian School student Tyler Wilson won first place in the second-third grade painting category in the AISA District Art Show on April 16. (Contributed)

By NEAL WAGNER / Managing Editor

Fifteen pieces of art created by Kingwood Christian School students will be on display at a state art show in the Faulkner University gymnasium on April 25 after the school swept several categories in a recent regional art show.

Students in Denise Webster and Jackson McNeely’s art classes earned a plethora of awards on April 16 during the Alabama Independent School Association District Art Show at Cornerstone Christian School in Columbiana.

In total, KCS students earned 14 first-place awards, seven second-place awards and five third-place awards in the district competition.

The following students earned awards in the following divisions:

Kindergarten – first-grade category

 

Kindergarten-first grade drawing (Color)

First place- Justin Nelson

Third place- Alexis King

Kindergarten-first grade mixed media

Second Place- Morgan Brannum

Kindergarten-first grade waterbase

First Place- Gia Amin

Kindergarten-first grade three-dimensional

First place- Drake Dunning

 

Second-third grade category

 

Second-third grade drawing (Color)

First place-Lucia Vera

Third place-Claire Capps

Second-third grade graphics

First place- Jaxon Dunlevy

Second-third grade mixed media

Second place-Clay Meacham

Second-third grade waterbase

First place-Clay Meacham

Second place-Aimee Holliday

Second-third grade photography

First place-Carsyn Sims

Second place- Christopher Snow

Second-third grade painting

First place-Tyler Wilson

Second-third grade three-dimensional

First place-Emily Johnson

Second place-Jax Hollingsworth

 

Fourth–sixth grade category

 

Fourth-sixth grade drawing (Color)

First place-Whitteny Holliday

Fourth-sixth grade graphics

Second Place-Jillian James

Fourth-sixth grade photography

First place-Jillian Herring

Second place-Mallory Brannum

 

Seventh–ninth grade category

 

Seventh-ninth grade photography

First place-Cade Horton

Seventh-ninth grade waterbase

Third place-Alyssa Sutton

 

Tenth–12th grade category

 

Tenth-12th grade waterbase

Third place-McKenzie Greer

Tenth-12th grade graphic

First place-McKenzie Greer

Third place–Emily Horne

Tenth-12th grade photography

First place-Paris Sanders

Second place-Emily Horne