DAR David Lindsay Chapter gives awards

National Defense Chair Beverly Hall, member of the David Lindsay Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, presents Sara Mae Blevins with the DAR Good Citizenship Award. Blevins is an eighth grade student at Chelsea Middle School. (Contributed)

National Defense Chair Beverly Hall, member of the David Lindsay Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, presents Sara Mae Blevins with the DAR Good Citizenship Award. Blevins is an eighth grade student at Chelsea Middle School. (Contributed)

By PHOEBE DONALD ROBINSON / Community Columnist

The David Lindsay Chapter of the Alabama Daughters of the American Revolution presented three awards, DAR Good Citizenship, DAR ROTC Medal and DAR Certificate of Appreciation to students entering the military, at various schools’ awards day programs.

Students receiving the DAR Good Citizenship Award, given to an eighth grade student who exemplifies the qualities of honor, service, courage, leadership and patriotism, were: Katelyn Bevard, Columbiana Middle; Mary Margaret Getts, Helena Middle; Vivian Njuguna, Calera Middle; Madelyn Rowe, Vincent Middle; Gregory Morris, Oak Mountain Middle; Elizabeth Greenawalt, Thompson Middle; Ahtziri Chavez, Montevallo Middle; and Sara Mae Blevins, Chelsea Middle.

Students receiving the DAR ROTC Medal, awarded to the outstanding ROTC student who has demonstrated academic excellence, dependability, good character, adherence to military discipline and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of the Reserves Officers Training Corps, were: Julia Grooms, Calera High ROTC; Savannah Jobson, Vincent High ROTC; and Michael Giddens, Thompson High ROTC.

Students receiving the DAR Certificate of Appreciation, given to a senior who has voluntarily committed to join the military directly from high school to thank them for their service to protect our nation and the principles upon which it was founded, were:

•Calera High School – Davon Morris, Andrew Marling, U.S. Air Force; Deja Atkins-Chambers, Vincent Smith, U.S. Navy; Tyler Spigner, Billy Joe Austin Stiff, Brooklyn Hill, National Guard; Dylan Jones, Dylan Reddin, Blake Lockhart, Charles Horn, undecided.

•Shelby County High School – Samuel Christian Kevin Carter, John Tyler Mizzell, William Shannon Thomas, U.S. Marine Corps; Tanner Joseph Carter, Marion Military Institute.

•Shelby County College and Career Center – James Nathan Black, Army National Guard; Julanda Sheree Massey, U.S. Marine Corps.

•Montevallo High School – Mason Colby Lucus, U.S. Marine Corps.

•Vincent High School – TajManique Lasha Youngblood, Alabama Army National Guard.

•Thompson High School – Tyler Austin Buchanan, U.S. Marine Corps; Robert Jacob Carter, Patrick Braden Higgins, Joes Stephen Jenkins, U.S. Army; Lydia Nicole Griffin, Army National Guard; Tyler Jay Warren, U.S. Air Force; Cameron Cardel Mitchell, William Ethan Kimbrough, U.S. Navy.

•Pelham High School – Benjamin Alexander Travis, U.S. Marine Corps; James Nathan Black, U.S. Army; Caitlin Laughlin, Leo Emanuel Turner, U.S. Navy.

•Evangel Classical Christian School – Andrew Lawrence Collins, U.S. Army.

•Cornerstone Christian School – Benjamin Friedlander, U.S. Marine Corps.

About Phoebe Donald Robinson

I am President of Donald Real Estate and Ins. Co., Inc., a company that my grandfather , Charles J. Donald, founded in 1925. I am the third generation owner of the business. I am also the Columbiana Columnist for the Shelby County Reporter.

email author More by Phoebe Donald