Falcons set new record with 156 student-athletes named to PBC Honor Roll

The University of Montevallo set a school record when 156 student-athletes were named to the 2015 Peach Belt Conference Honor Roll. (Contributed)

The University of Montevallo set a school record when 156 student-athletes were named to the 2015 Peach Belt Conference Honor Roll. (Contributed)

FROM STAFF REPORTS

AUGUSTA, Ga.  – The University of Montevallo athletic department featured a school record 156 student-athletes named to the 2014-15 Peach Belt Conference Presidential Honor Roll.

The Honor Roll recognizes all student-athletes at the 14 Peach Belt Conference member institutions who had a GPA of 3.0 or higher for the academic year. Each student-athlete will receive a certificate from the Peach Belt Conference office.

The number of Montevallo student-athletes named to the Honor Roll has increased every year since the Falcons joined the Peach Belt Conference prior to the 2009-10 academic year.

The Falcons had an additional 37 student-athletes named to the Honor Roll this year after featuring 119 student-athletes on the list a year ago.

The Falcons featured 65 student-athletes on the Honor Roll following the 2009-10 academic year, their first year as a member of the Peach Belt Conference. Montevallo had 82 student-athletes named to the Honor Roll following the 2010-11 academic year, with 100 student-athletes receiving the honor following the 2011-12 academic year and 102 student-athletes named to the Honor Roll during the 2012-13 academic year.

Volleyball had the highest percentage of team members represented on the Honor Roll, with 92 percent (12-of-13) of its student-athletes on the list.

Women’s Tennis was second with 87 percent (7-of-8) of its roster making the Honor Roll. Women’s Cross Country saw 84 percent (16-of-19) of its roster represented and had the third highest percentage within the department.

Competitive Cheerleading was fourth on the list with 81 percent (17-of-20) of its roster represented, while Men’s Soccer came in fifth within the department with 75 percent (18-of-24) of its student-athletes earning a spot on the Honor Roll.

The Honor Roll has been divided into four groups: Presidential Scholars, Bronze Scholars, Silver Scholars and Gold Scholars. All student-athletes with a GPA from 3.0 to 3.24 are Presidential Scholars while Bronze Scholars are 3.25 to 3.49; Silver 3.50 to 3.74 and Gold Scholars are those with a 3.75 to 4.00.

The 1,607 student-athletes named to the Peach Belt Conference Presidential Honor Roll surpasses the old record of 1,447 set in 2013-14 and gives the conference 1,000 or more honorees for the sixth year in a row.

GOLD SCHOLAR (3.75-4.00): Matthew Herrin (Baseball), Drew Mullinax (Baseball), Michael Simmons (Baseball), Nick Smith (Baseball), Zack Willoughby (Baseball), Ryan May (Men’s Basketball), Katie Colson (Women’s Basketball), Andrea Petrovic (Women’s Basketball), Katija Tarailo (Women’s Basketball), Jordan Poche (Men’s Cross Country/Men’s Track and Field), Jalen Thompson (Men’s Cross Country/Men’s Track and Field), Emalee Butler (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Anna Leinheiser (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Katie Nelson (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Natalie Pugh (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Cheyenne Thompson (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Katie Vanover (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Sierra Millsaps (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Natalie Shoemaker (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Davis Bowyer (Men’s Golf), Andres Morales (Men’s Golf), Emily Romkey (Women’s Golf), Brooklyn Terry (Women’s Golf), Steven Didik (Men’s Soccer), Srdjan Dujkovic (Men’s Soccer), Marcel Fahrenholz (Men’s Soccer), Ram Gilad (Men’s Soccer), Jeffrey Hessenberger (Men’s Soccer), Yannic Horn (Men’s Soccer), Steven Rocca (Men’s Soccer), Camilla Alderin (Women’s Soccer), Melissa Bode (Women’s Soccer), Taylor Gonzales (Women’s Soccer), Michaela Graber (Women’s Soccer), Nicole Johnston (Women’s Soccer), Tiffany Polson (Women’s Soccer), Victoria Sanders (Women’s Soccer), Jana Kelbie Armstrong (Softball), Saralyn Campbell (Softball), Shelby Clark (Softball), Celestia Davila (Softball), Jostlyn Higgerson (Softball), Jessica Mentzer (Softball), Juanita Ossa (Women’s Tennis), Nikola Polcerova (Women’s Tennis), Anais Robert (Women’s Tennis), Liucija Smaizyte (Women’s Tennis), Meagan Stevens (Women’s Tennis), Katie Bradner (Women’s Track and Field), Kadejia Cheatom (Women’s Track and Field), April Lee (Women’s Track and Field), Hanna McAllister (Women’s Track and Field), Lauren Pearson (Women’s Track and Field), Marlee Webb (Women’s Track and Field), Katie Best (Volleyball), Kristy Bohan (Volleyball), Hannah Christie (Volleyball), Nicolette Fiessinger (Volleyball), Sarah Guidry (Volleyball), Rebekah Phelps (Volleyball), Natalie Twyford (Volleyball), Loryn Acker (Competitive Cheerleading), Haley Barnett (Competitive Cheerleading), Christyn Carpenter (Competitive Cheerleading), Sara Cink (Competitive Cheerleading), Maya O’Neal (Competitive Cheerleading), Savannah Whitfield (Competitive Cheerleading), Sydney Zari (Competitive Cheerleading).

SILVER SCHOLAR (3.50-3.74): Jeremy Bagnall (Baseball), Cody Hughes (Baseball), Vinny Rodriguez (Baseball), Scotty Smith (Baseball), Jacob Whiting (Baseball), Cam Wiehe (Men’s Basketball), Jacquelyn Thompson (Women’s Basketball), Hannah Evans (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Jill Kleist (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Lauren Recchia (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Remy Moulard (Men’s Soccer), Abby Carfantan (Women’s Soccer), Emma Greenwood (Women’s Soccer), Julie Heltne (Women’s Soccer), Jade Pennock (Women’s Soccer), Octavia Saunders (Women’s Soccer/Women’s Tennis), Sydney Abounassar (Softball), Dylan Bailey (Softball), Shelby Lopez (Softball), Lexes Wilson (Softball), Cage Williamson (Men’s Track and Field), Morgan Booth (Women’s Track and Field), Shaina Cadet (Women’s Track and Field), Briana Marquez (Volleyball), Katie Barrett (Competitive Cheerleading), Victoria Butler (Competitive Cheerleading), Savannah Diaz (Competitive Cheerleading), Lakeyn Edwards (Competitive Cheerleading), Pamela Faddis (Competitive Cheerleading), Mary Beth Hudson (Competitive Cheerleading).

BRONZE SCHOLAR (3.25-3.49): Taylor Burr (Baseball), Dustin Cowart (Baseball), Collin Dupree (Baseball), Michael Johnson (Men’s Cross Country/Men’s Track and Field), Chris Pirrello (Men’s Cross Country/Men’s Track and Field), Ashlie Anderson (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Natalya Miller (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Katherine Terino (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Nikola Klacar (Men’s Soccer), Alex Morton (Men’s Soccer), Steven Vucic (Men’s Soccer), Corrie Eyer (Women’s Soccer), Taylor Garrison (Women’s Soccer), Katie Pearson (Women’s Soccer), Ashleigh McClure (Softball), Hannah McCreless (Softball), Kelsey Vining (Softball), Carissa Bell (Volleyball), Nicole Holton (Volleyball), Hope Finley (Competitive Cheerleading), Brianna Matthews (Competitive Cheerleading).

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLAR (3.00-3.24): Thomas Bradey (Baseball), Michael Davis (Baseball), Matthew Haskins (Baseball), Dane Hutcheon (Baseball), Tanner Koch (Baseball), Jack Mayo (Baseball), Nathan Mitchell (Baseball), Alec Stiver (Baseball), Chad Wagner (Baseball), Cody White (Baseball), Carrington Caise (Women’s Basketball), Jasmine Newsome (Women’s Basketball), Donny Barnes (Men’s Cross Country/Men’s Track and Field), Brandi Hatter (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Amber Newman (Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Track and Field), Jordan Campbell (Men’s Golf), Morgan Natale (Women’s Golf), Kirstie Saltiel (Women’s Golf), Andrew Agyin-Birikorang (Men’s Soccer), Ahmet Brown (Men’s Soccer), Kevin Francis (Men’s Soccer), Soham Kathuria (Men’s Soccer), Joshua Keller (Men’s Soccer), Sergio Gonzales Ruiz (Men’s Soccer), Tyler Thibault (Men’s Soccer), Charlotte Crisp (Women’s Soccer), Greer Hancock (Softball), Kelsey King (Softball), Allison Howell (Women’s Tennis), Julius Davis (Men’s Track and Field), Brandon Farish (Men’s Track and Field), T.J. Farish (Men’s Track and Field), Cody Patillo (Men’s Track and Field), Grace Harris (Volleyball), Breana Thomas (Volleyball), Carley Bunch (Competitive Cheerleading), Deonica Simmons (Competitive Cheerleading).