Municipal election results

Municipal election results will be added below as they are released by local election officials after 7 p.m. (File)

Municipal election results will be added below as they are released by local election officials after 7 p.m. (File)

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Thousands of Shelby County voters flocked to the polls on Tuesday, Aug. 23., to cast their ballots in municipal elections throughout the county.

Polls were open from 7 a.m.-7 p.m. on election day. Below are the cities with contested races this year, and results will be added as they are released by local election officials:

 

Alabaster

Mayor

Marty Handlon (I) – 2,872

Larry Sailes – 535

 

City Council Ward 1

Lee Cunningham – 77

Sophie Martin (I) – 394

 

City Council Ward 2

Rick Ellis – 245

Matt Penhale – 123

 

City Council Ward 4

Greg Farrell – 306

Rick Walters (I) – 272

 

City Council Ward 5

Russell Bedsole (I) – 349

Jamia Alexander-Williams – 270

 

City Council Ward 7

Kerri Pate – 446

Eric Starling – 135

 

 

Calera

City Council Place 1

David Bradshaw – 126

Derrick Bryant – 17

City Council Place 3

Philip Busby173

Kenneth D. Cost68

Terry Hall46

 

Chelsea

Mayor:

Tony Picklesimer  – 1100

Dale Neuendorf – 761

Alison Nichols – 452

Will be a runoff between Tony Picklesimer and Dale Neuendorf

City Council Place 1

Cody Sumners – 1462

Robert Barnes – 759

City Council Place 2

Scott Weygand – 1684

Christ Thomas – 527

City Council Place 3

David Ingram – 1719

Gary Isbell – 464

City Council Place 4

Tiffany Bittner – 1128

David Calhoun – 1117

City Council Place 5

Casey Morris – 1503

Elizabeth Cooley – 385

Tom Holcombe – 334

 

Helena

City Council Place No. 3

Alice Lobell – 688

Cris Nelson – 650

City Council Place No. 4

Laura Joseph – 936

Tangee C. Edwards – 387

 

Hoover

Mayor

Frank Brocato – 7129

Gary Ivey (i) – 4826

Steve McClinton – 1800

 

City Council Place 1

Trey Lott – 5172

Curt Posey – 5254

Joe Rives (i) – 2321

There will be a runoff between Lott and Posey.

 

City Council Place 2

Gene Smith (i) – 6199

Sam Swiney – 6171

 

City Council Place 3

John Lyda (i) – 9968

Arnold Singer – 2698

 

City Council Place 4

Mike Holt – 4202

Mike Shaw – 7985

 

City Council Place 5

Dan Ellis – 4124

Derrick Murphy – 8675

 

City Council Place 6

Jason DeLuca – 6203

Casey Middlebrooks – 6212

 

City Council Place 7

John Greene (i) – 7010

Robin Schultz – 5067

 

Indian Springs Village

 

Council Place 3

Brian Stauss – 219

Robert Burr – 57

 

Council Place 5

Dale Elliott – 178

Bart Trammell – 108

 

Montevallo

Mayor
Hollie C. Cost – 492
Earl Cunningham – 321

District 1
Joyce Jones – 43
Russell “Rusty” Nix – 145

District 3
Tiffany R. Bunt – 70
Lee Waites – 25

District 5
William (Bill) Glosson – 107
Thomas “Matt” Walker – 141

 

Pelham

Mayor

Lenny Glynn – 1,051

Gary Waters (I) – 1,656

 

City Council Place 1

Lucas Burger – 225

Rick Hayes (I) – 1,369

Kaneshia Sims – 184

Rick Wash – 902

 

City Council Place 2

Don Green – 1,090

Tommy Johnson – 462

Ron Scott (I) – 1,053

There will be a runoff between Green and Scott.

 

City Council Place 3

Marco Gonzalez – 1,279

Beth McMillan (I) – 1,392

 

City Council Place 4

Scott Christian – 1,001

Maurice Mercer (I) – 1,682

 

City Council Place 5

Mike Freeman – 772

Mildred Lanier – 1,093

Karyl Rice – 788

There will be a runoff between Lanier and Rice.

 

Westover

Mayor

Mark McLaughlin (i) – 94

Larry Riggins – 161

 

City Council Place 2

Wayne Jones – 177

Branon King – 62

 

City Council Place 3

Frankie Chappell Osborn – 104

Annette Tyler (i) – 138

 

City Council Place 5

Jeanne Champion-Fisch (i) – 166

Paul Grater – 73

 

Wilsonville

The top seven candidates will serve on the City Council.

Blake Ray – 294

Ricky Ray Morris – 255

Richard B. Atchison – 238

Melissa Rosetta – 225

Larry Cohill – 213

W. Gordon Fluker – 194

Ivan Greene – 182

Anne L. Phelps – 170

Patricia “Pat” Johnson – 161

Lane Ross – 156

Calvin Gill – 147

Terry Newman – 109

 

Vincent

City Council District 3
Johnny Edwards  – 27
Jerry Raley, Jr. – 26
City Council District 4
Ralph B. Kimble, Jr. – 52 
Joshua Youngblood – 27
City Council District 5
Mary Lee Reynolds – 45
Faye Reynolds – 35