Spain Park, Montevallo move up in rankings

Larry Wooden and the Spain Park Jaguars have moved up the 7A ranks this week, and come in at the No. 2 spot in this week’s ASWA poll. (File)

Larry Wooden and the Spain Park Jaguars have moved up the 7A ranks this week, and come in at the No. 2 spot in this week’s ASWA poll. (File)

By BAKER ELLIS / Sports Editor

The only two county football teams ranked in the preseason and in the Week 1 ASWA poll are the only two county teams ranked in the Week 2 poll as well. Spain Park and Montevallo both are coming off convincing wins, and both have leapt closer to the top of their respective polls heading into the third week of the season.

The Jags, ranked fourth in last week’s poll, came in as the No. 2 team in 7A this week, behind only McGill-Toolen, the squad that beat Spain Park in the 7A state title game a season ago. The previous No. 3 7A team, cross-town rival Hoover, traveled on Aug. 26 to play Texas prep powerhouse Allen, and fell short against the Eagles via a 25-7 defeat, which knocked the Bucs down to the No. 4 spot in the Week 3 poll. James Clemens, the previous 7A No. 2, on the other hand, was doubled up by 6A Gardendale High School via a 26-13 final, and the Jets fell to the No. 7 slot in the Week 3 poll as a result.

Montevallo also crept up in the 3A rankings, moving from the No. 7 spot in the Week 2 rankings to No. 4 in Week 3.  The Bulldogs pulled in the No. 4 ranking after beating West Blocton soundly, 59-34. The win came at a high cost, however, as the Bulldogs have likely lost All-State receiver Ahmad Edwards for the year, as Edwards went down with a broken leg in the West Blocton game. Montevallo also lost a pair of linemen in the game, which will leave the Bulldogs dangerously thin up front for the remainder of the season.

There are three teams in 3A Region 6 among the top six teams in the 3A poll in Week 3. Gordo came in at No. 2 in the state, Montevallo was behind Gordo at the four spot, and Oakman followed the Bulldogs closely at No. 6. The race atop the Region 6 this year will be an interesting one to follow.

Thompson also received four votes in the 7A poll this week after defeating Godby (Fla.) last Saturday in Mobile, while 6A Chelsea received three votes in the 6A poll and Calera received 18 votes in the 5A poll. The Warriors, Hornets and Eagles were all undefeated through two weeks of play, as was Shelby County High School.

The full ASWA rankings can be found below

 

 

Class 7A
1. McGill-Toolen (29) (2-0) <ws>357
2. Spain Park (2-0) <ws>250
3. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (2-0) <ws>226
4. Hoover (1-1) <ws>197
5. Murphy (1-0) <ws>181
6. Central-Phenix City (1-1) <ws>140
7. James Clemens (0-1) <ws>115
8. Lee-Montgomery (2-0) <ws>103
9. Bob Jones (1-1) <ws>53
10. Vestavia Hills (1-0) <ws>31
Others receiving votes: Foley (2-0) 17, Buckhorn (1-0) 9, Auburn (1-1) 8, Mountain Brook (2-0) 7, Mary Montgomery (1-1) 4, Theodore (2-0) 4, Thompson (1-0) 4, Davidson (1-1) 3, Gadsden City (0-2) 1.

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (28) (2-0) <ws>353
2. Blount (1) (2-0) <ws>254
3. Spanish Fort (1-1) <ws>222
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (2-0) <ws>204
5. Opelika (1) (2-0) <ws>201
6. Oxford (2-0) <ws>142
7. Saraland (2-0) <ws>111
8. Gardendale (2-0) <ws>69
9t. Bessemer City (1-1) <ws>41
9t. Park Crossing (1-1) <ws>41
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (2-0) 35, Wetumpka (2-0) 10, Benjamin Russell (0-1) 8, Minor (2-0) 6, Southside-gadsden (2-0) 6, Austin (1-1) 3, Chelsea (2-0) 3, Parker (1-0) 1.

Class 5A
1. Jackson (17) (1-0) <ws>315
2. St. Paul’s (11) (1-1) <ws>285
3. Russellville (1) (1-0) <ws>251
4. Mortimer Jordan (1) (1-1) <ws>202
5. Beauregard (1-0) <ws>164
6. Etowah (1-1) <ws>120
7. Guntersville (1-0) <ws>118
8. Brooks (1-1) <ws>62
9. Alexandria (0-1) <ws>56
10. Central-Clay Co. (2-0)<ws>52
Others receiving votes:  Scottsboro (1-0) 28, Calera (2-0) 18, Eufaula (1-1) 13, Sylacauga (2-0) 10, Wenonah (1-0) 5, Mae Jemison (1-1) 4, Corner (2-0) 3, Carroll (1-0) 2, Demopolis (1-1) 2.

 

Class 4A
1. Cordova (28) (2-0) <ws>354
2. Andalusia (1) (2-0) <ws>258
3t. Leeds (1) (2-0)  <ws>206
3t. UMS-Wright (1-1) <ws>206
5. Madison Acad. (0-1) <ws>192
6. West Limestone (2-0) <ws>122
7. Munford (0-1) <ws>120
8. Thomasville (1-0) <ws>92
9. Haleyville (2-0) <ws>48
10. North Jackson (0-1) <ws>34
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (2-0) 29, Handley (0-1) 10, Madison Co. (0-1) 9, Montgomery Catholic (2-0) 9, Tallassee (2-0) 8, Randolph (2-0) 6, Wilson (2-0) 3, Elmore Co. (2-0) 1, Fayette Co. (0-2) 1, Winfield (2-0) 1, Cherokee Co. (0-2) 1.

 

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (29) (2-0) <ws>357
2. Gordo (1) (2-0) <ws>273
3. Opp (1-0) <ws>236
4. Montevallo (1-0) <ws>179
5. T.R. Miller (0-1) <ws>152
6. Oakman (1-0) <ws>135
7. Bayside Acad. (1-1) <ws>129
8. Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-1) <ws>58
9. Colbert Co. (0-1) <ws>43
10. Glencoe (2-0) <ws>33
Others receiving votes: Straughn (1-0) 28, Mobile Chr. (1-0) 26, Daleville (0-1) 16, Randolph Co. (1-0) 10, Flomaton (2-0) 7, Lauderdale Co. (0-1) 7, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 5, J.B. Pennington (2-0) 4, Greene Co. (2-0) 3, Weaver (2-0) 3, West Morgan (2-0) 3, Locust Fork (2-0) 2, Clarke Co. (0-1) 1.

 

Class 2A
1. Elba (30) (1-0) <ws>360
2. Washington Co. (1-0) <ws>256
3. Fyffe (1-0) <ws>238
4. G.W. Long (1-0) <ws>203
5. Lanett (2-0) <ws>189
6. New Brockton (1-0) <ws>122
7. LaFayette (2-0) <ws>112
8. Cleveland (1-0) <ws>91
9. Tanner (0-2) <ws>65
10. Red Bay (2-0) <ws>33
Others receiving votes: Aliceville (0-1) 19, Sheffield (1-1) 9, Leroy (1-0) 8, J.U. Blacksher (1-1) 3, Southern Choctaw (1-0) 1, Gaston (0-2) 1

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (24) (0-0) <ws>342
2. Linden (6) (1-0) <ws>283
3. Pickens Co. (1-0) <ws>221
4. Spring Garden (1-0) <ws>164
5. Brantley (0-1) <ws>163
6. Cedar Bluff (0-1) <ws>137
7. Berry (2-0) <ws>132
8t. Decatur Heritage (0-1) <ws>57
8t. Sweet Water (0-1) <ws>57
10. Addison (2-0) <ws>52
Others receiving votes: Notasulga (1-1) 50, Wadley (1-0) 11, Marengo (1-0) 9, Georgiana (1-1) 8, Houston Co. (2-0) 7, Hubbertville (1-0) 7, McKenzie (1-1) 3, R.A. Hubbard (1-1) 3, Hackleburg (1-0) 2, Loachapoka (0-2) 1, Woodville (1-0) 1.

AISA
1. Bessemer Acad. (30) (3-0) <ws>360
2. Escambia Acad. (2-0) <ws>267
3. Autauga Acad. (1-0) <ws>241
4. Monroe Acad.  (1-1) <ws>194
5. Marengo Acad. (1-0) <ws>150
6. Lowndes Acad. (1-0) <ws>149
7. Fort Dale Acad. (1-0) <ws>105
8. Northside Methodist (2-0) <ws>51
9. S. Choctaw Acad. (2-0) <ws>40
10. Chambers Acad.  (1-0) <ws>37
Others receiving votes: Pike Liberal (1-0) 25, Abbeville Chr. (0-2) 23, Springwood (1-0) 17, Jackson Acad. (1-1) 16, Clarke Prep (0-1) 12, Lee-Scott (0-1) 10, Morgan Acad. (1-1) 7, Hooper Acad. (1-0) 6.