Four ranked in final ASWA football poll

By ALEC ETHEREDGE | Staff Writer

It’s hard to believe that the final week of regular season football has already surpassed us, but that it has, and with it came the final ASWA polls of the season. The same four teams that were ranked in week 10’s poll remained ranked in the Week 11 poll, all of which either maintained or improved their ranking.

Briarwood was one of the teams that improved their ranking moving up four spots after they preserved a thrilling win over Class 4A No. 7 Madison Academy on Oct. 28. After winning their region championship this season, the Lions will carry the No. 1 seed out of Class 5A Region 1 into a first-round playoff matchup with Corner High School.

The other jump in the rankings came from Cornerstone Christian as they moved up one place to the No. 7 spot in the AISA classification. This ranking ties for the highest in the history of Chargers football. Cornerstone will take on Clarke Prep in the first round of the playoff’s this Friday night.

Spain Park and Montevallo both held steady with their rankings at No. 7 in Class 7A and No. 5 in Class 3A, respectively.

The Jags finished their regular season with an 8-2 overall record after an offensive explosion gave them a big win over previously unbeaten and No. 3 ranked Minor on Oct. 27. The strong season was only good enough for third in Region 3 of the 7A class however, meaning Spain Park will have to take to the road in the first round of the playoffs where they will take on James Clemens.

Montevallo held steady with the No. 5 ranking in Class 3A after taking down a good Fultondale team on Oct. 27. The Bulldogs, with only one loss to No. 2 Gordo, will now take on Southside Selma at home in the first round of the playoffs as one of the better 3A teams in the state.

Chelsea (8-2) also received five votes in the 6A poll as they head into the post season as the No. 2 seed out of Class 6A Region 3. They will take on a scrappy Bessemer City team in the first round.

The rest of the ASWA Week 11 poll can be found below.

Class 7A
1. McGill-Toolen (30) (10-0) <ws>360
2. Hewitt-Trussville (10-0) <ws>260
3. Central-Phenix City (8-1) <ws>220
4. Hoover (8-2) <ws>219
5. Davidson (9-1) <ws>190
6. Enterprise (9-1) <ws>141
7. Spain Park (8-2) <ws>110
8. James Clemens (7-3) <ws>97
9. Mountain Brook (8-2) <ws>63
10. Bob Jones (7-3) <ws>31
Others receiving votes: Auburn (7-3) 9, Lee-Montgomery (0-9) 9, Gadsden City (5-5) 1.

 

Class 6A
1. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (25) (10-0) <ws>344
2. Oxford (4) (10-0) <ws>271
3. Opelika (9-1) <ws>230
4. Blount (1) (8-2) <ws>187
5. Minor (9-1) <ws>178
6. Spanish Fort (8-2) <ws>158
7. Park Crossing (10-0) <ws>150
8. Daphne (8-2) <ws>76
9. Decatur (9-1) <ws>55
10. Ramsay (8-2) <ws>43
Others receiving votes: Wetumpka (8-2) 6, Chelsea (8-2) 5, Austin (7-3) 3, Clay-Chalkville (6-4) 3, McAdory (7-3) 1.

 

Class 5A
1. Scottsboro (28) (10-0) <ws>354
2. Carroll (1) (10-0) <ws>263
3. Beauregard (8-1) <ws>200
4. Etowah (8-2) <ws>192
5. Briarwood Chr. (9-1) <ws>145
6. Vigor (7-3) <ws>139
7. Mortimer Jordan (8-2) <ws>138
8. St. Paul’s (1) (7-3) <ws>113
9. Central-Clay Co. (8-2)<ws>82
10. Jackson (6-3) <ws>39
Others receiving votes:  Eufaula (8-2) 16, Brooks (8-2) 10, Demopolis (7-3) 10, Sylacauga (8-2) 6, Hayden (8-2) 2, Wenonah (7-2) 1.

 

Class 4A
1. Andalusia (24) (9-1) <ws>340
2. Rogers (4) (10-0) <ws>242
3. Haleyville (9-1) <ws>241
4. UMS-Wright (2) (8-2) <ws>223
5. Handley (8-2) <ws>164
6. Thomasville (7-2)  <ws>114
7t. Cordova (8-2) <ws>90
7t. Madison Acad. (7-3) <ws>90
9. West Limestone (9-1)<ws>69
10. Jacksonville (8-1) <ws>45
Others receiving votes: Cherokee Co. (8-2) 40, St. James (9-1) 19, Leeds (7-3) 15, North Jackson (5-4) 8, Munford (6-4) 6, Madison Co. (6-4) 4.

 

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (28) (10-0) <ws>354
2. Gordo (2) (10-0) <ws>276
3. Mobile Chr. (9-1) <ws>231
4. Opp (9-1) <ws>209
5. Montevallo (9-1) <ws>167
6. T.R. Miller (8-2) <ws>147
7. Ohatchee (9-1) <ws>124
8. Colbert Co. (8-2) <ws>80
9. Daleville (8-2) <ws>70
10. Pike Co. (8-2) <ws>33
Others receiving votes: Fultondale (8-2) 8, Randolph Co. (8-2) 6, Oakman (6-4) 2, Lauderdale Co. (6-4) 1, Lexington (7-3) 1, Straughn (4-5) 1.

 

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (27) (10-0) <ws>351
2. G.W. Long (3) (9-0) <ws>275
3. LaFayette (10-0) <ws>239
4. Tanner (7-3) <ws>183
5. Aliceville (9-1) <ws>161
6. Elba (8-2) <ws>159
7. Southern Choctaw (8-1) <ws>117
8. Lanett (8-2) <ws>96
9. Sand Rock (8-2) <ws>53
10. Sheffield (8-2) <ws>32
Others receiving votes: New Brockton (6-4) 11, Red Bay (8-2) 9, Washington Co. (6-3) 9, Cleveland (7-3) 8, Leroy (7-3) 4, Goshen (7-3) 3.

 

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (25) (9-0) <ws>345
2. Linden (5) (10-0) <ws>285
3. Addison (10-0) <ws>231
4. Georgiana (10-0) <ws>197
5. Wadley (9-0) <ws>177
6. Spring Garden (9-1) <ws>143
7. Sweet Water (7-2) <ws>126
8. Decatur Heritage (8-2) <ws>84
9. Cedar Bluff (7-3) <ws>59
10. Hubbertville (8-1) <ws>33
Others receiving votes: Isabella (9-1) 14, Pickens Co. (7-3) 14, Ragland (7-3) 1, Sumiton Chr. (8-2) 1.

 

AISA
1. Autauga Acad. (30) (10-0) <ws>360
2. Bessemer Acad. (10-1) <ws>264
3. Monroe Acad.  (9-1) <ws>241
4. Marengo Acad. (8-1) <ws>203
5. Chambers Acad.  (10-0) <ws>187
6. Fort Dale Acad. (8-2) <ws>119
7. Cornerstone Chr. (8-2) <ws>95
8. S. Choctaw Acad. (8-2) <ws>84
9. Escambia Acad. (6-4) <ws>83
10. Glenwood (7-3) <ws>42
Others receiving votes: Lowndes Acad. (7-2) 16, Lee-Scott (6-4) 7, Abbeville Chr. (6-5) 6, Pike Liberal (6-4) 3.