Thompson ties highest ranking ever at No. 2

By ALEC ETHEREDGE | Sports Editor

After its program-changing win against Hoover on Friday, Oct. 27, the Thompson Warriors have moved from No. 3 in 7A top 10 up to No. 2 after the Alabama Sports Writers Association poll was released on Tuesday, Oct. 31.

The Warriors gathered 10 of the 30 first place votes with No. 1 Central-Phenix City getting 19 and Hewitt-Trussville one.

Thompson became worthy of the move after beating No. 2 Hoover 32-25 for the first time in school history, which coincided with the school’s first region championship since 1997.

While the Warriors win over Hoover was bigger than any on the schedule for Central-Phenix, it wasn’t enough to vault them into the No. 1 spot, but that’s something that will work itself out down the road.

The ranking, which ties the best in school history, is the highest ranking for Thompson since Week 1 of the 1983 season when the Warriors were also ranked No. 2.

Thompson currently sits at 9-0 on the season, which is the team’s best start since the 1982 state championship season. The Warriors will close out the regular season with a matchup against Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa on Thursday, Nov. 2, before hosting Huntsville in the first round of the playoffs.

Briarwood is off to a 9-0 start on the season as well after holding on to beat Plesant Grove 21-14 on Oct. 27. It marked the second time in as many years that the Lions have finished perfect in region play.

The Lions have been ranked No. 1 in all but two polls this season as they picked up all 30 first-place votes in Class 5A thanks to a dominant defense that is giving up just 10.2 points per game. Briarwood has yet to give up more than 17 points this season and have given up 14 or less in eight of their nine wins, including four games of seven or less points.

Briarwood will close the season against 4A powerhouse Madison Academy before hosting Crossville, who has lost five games in a row, in the first round of the playoffs.

While we’ve had as many as five teams ranked this year, and had three the majority of the year, those are the only two teams remaining in their respective top 10.

That being said, Calera did receive a vote for the 5A top 10 and a total of five AHSAA teams will be in the playoffs on Nov. 10. Those teams include Thompson, Spain Park, Pelham, Briarwood and Calera.

 Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (19) (9-0) <ws>326
2. Thompson (10) (9-0) <ws>298
3. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (9-0) <ws>237
4. McGill-Toolen (9-0) <ws>199
5. Hoover (7-2) <ws>184
6. Auburn (8-1) <ws>158
7. Fairhope (8-1) <ws>126
8. Mountain Brook (7-2) <ws>91
9. Bob Jones (7-3) <ws>55
10. Sparkman (7-2) <ws>32
Others receiving votes: Davidson (6-3) 4.

Class 6A
1. Austin (25) (9-0) <ws>344
2. Oxford (3) (9-0) <ws>271
3. Pinson Valley (2) (9-0) <ws>253
4. Spanish Fort (8-1) <ws>200
5. Homewood (9-0) <ws>182
6. Park Crossing (9-1) <ws>140
7. Wetumpka (9-1) <ws>128
8. Benjamin Russell (7-2) <ws>55
9. Opelika (7-3) <ws>50
10. Clay-Chalkville (8-2) <ws>34
Others receiving votes: Daphne (7-2) 20, Sidney Lanier (8-1) 12, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-2) 8, Hueytown (4-5) 7, Shades Valley (6-3) 5, Muscle Shoals (7-2) 1.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (30) (9-0) <ws>360
2. Carroll (9-0) <ws>262
3. Beauregard (7-1) <ws>240
4. Wenonah (8-1) <ws>188
5. Etowah (9-1)<ws>168
6. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (9-1) <ws>137
7. St. Paul’s (8-1) <ws>130
8. Demopolis  (8-1) <ws>95
9. Guntersville (8-1) <ws>64
10. Vigor (6-3) <ws>27
Others receiving votes:  Alexandria (8-2) 18, Mortimer Jordan (7-2) 6, Jemison (3-6) 5, St. John Paul II (0-9) 4, Eufaula (7-2) 3, Greenville (4-4) 2, Calera (6-3) 1.

Class 4A
1. Andalusia (19) (8-1) <ws>325
2. Rogers (11) (9-0) <ws>301
3. UMS-Wright (8-1) <ws>242
4. Fayette Co. (8-1) <ws>188
5. Saks (9-0) <ws>159
6. Tallassee (9-1) <ws>156
7. Wilson (8-1) <ws>113
8. Munford (8-1) <ws>93
9. Thomasville (7-2) <ws>79
10. Hokes Bluff (7-2) <ws>20
Others receiving votes: Madison Acad. (7-2) 18, Montgomery Catholic (8-1) 6, Northside (8-1) 4, Leeds (7-3) 3, Deshler (7-2) 2, Sardis (6-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (27) (8-1) <ws>350
2. Gordo (2) (8-1) <ws>266
3. Randolph Co. (8-1) <ws>227
4. Fultondale (1) (9-0) <ws>212
5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (8-1) <ws>183
6. Plainview (8-1) <ws>130
7. Ohatchee (7-2) <ws>110
8. Mobile Chr. (7-2) <ws>72
9. Clarke Co. (7-2) <ws>66
10. Wicksburg (8-1) <ws>37
Others receiving votes: West Morgan (9-1) 17, Montgomery Acad. (8-1) 13, Sylvania (8-1) 13, Colbert Heights (9-1) 11, Weaver (6-3) 3.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (26) (9-0) <ws>348
2. Lanett (4) (10-0) <ws>278
3. Goshen (8-1) <ws>229
4. St. Luke’s (7-1) <ws>209
5. Sulligent (8-1) <ws>160
6. LaFayette (7-2) <ws>137
7. Leroy (7-2) <ws>120
8. Elba (7-2) <ws>88
9. Luverne (7-2) <ws>71
10. Ariton (8-1) <ws>44
Others receiving votes: Sand Rock (7-2) 7, Thorsby (7-1) 7, Lamar Co. (6-3) 4, Cleveland (7-2) 3, Abbeville (7-2) 2, Aliceville (6-3) 2, Falkville (6-3) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (29) (8-0) <ws>357
2. Georgiana (1) (10-0) <ws>266
3. Sweet Water (7-1) <ws>240
4. Pickens Co. (8-1) <ws>202
5. Wadley (8-0) <ws>179
6. Lynn (10-0) <ws>154
7. Brantley (7-2) <ws>124
8. Isabella (8-1) <ws>87
9. Addison (7-2) <ws>39
10. Houston Co. (8-2) <ws>22
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (8-1) 21, South Lamar (7-2) 5, Cedar Bluff (7-2) 4, Talladega Co. Central (6-2) 4, Highland Home (6-3) 3, Linden (6-3) 3.

AISA
1. Autauga Acad. (29) (10-0) <ws>357
2. Monroe Acad. (1) (10-0) <ws>270
3. Chambers Acad. (10-0) <ws>230
4. Escambia Acad. (9-1) <ws>215
5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-1) <ws>182
6. Macon-East (9-1) <ws>148
7. South Choctaw Acad.  (8-2) <ws>106
8. Jackson Acad. (7-3) <ws>45
9. Glenwood School. (7-4) <ws>40
10. Lakeside (6-3) <ws>29
Others receiving votes: Fort Dale Acad. (7-3) 22, Bessemer Acad. (6-5) 21, Lee-Scott (6-4) 17, Pike Liberal (7-4) 14, Crenshaw Chr. (7-3) 12, Patrician Acad. (6-4) 2.