Volunteers recognized at RSVP brunch

PELHAM – The banquet hall at the Pelham Civic Complex was packed full on the morning of Thursday, Dec. 7, for the Shelby County RSVP Volunteer Recognition and Christmas Brunch.

The ceremony recognized area seniors who have given their time to volunteer within the county.

Storyteller Elizabeth Vander Kamp, a Birmingham native, entertained the audience by telling comedic and uplifting stories, some of which were based in Russia. Afterward the awards ceremony began.

RSVP event coordinator Marvin Copes said the volunteer organization has more than 1,200 volunteers and 118 active volunteer stations.

Since 2000, the organization has logged more than 3.4 million hours of service, which has a monetary value of nearly $70 million.

The highest honors of the day included the Spirit Award plaques, which were given to volunteers who go above and beyond what is asked of them, Copes said.

Service pins were also given to seniors who have volunteered for five, 10, 15, 20 and 25 years. Five-year service pins were given to 109 volunteers, 27 volunteers received 10-year service pins, 22 people received 15-year pins, one person received a 20-year pin and four people received the 25-year service pins.

The following people/organizations were recognized for their volunteerism:

Lifetime Achievement: 4000+ Hours of Service

Sarah H. Atchison

Linda Bell

Ginger Branson

Ruby Cardwell

Peggy Crowson

Charlotte Ann Dawson

Ray Edwards

David Lee Egge

Tommy Harrison

Dot Johnson

Kay Johnson

Don Miller

Clancey Mitchell

Leila H. Mitchell

Clem Muck

John Perkins

Bettie Joe Sandlin

Nancy Smith

Pat Turner

 

Gold Achievement: 500+ Hours of Service

E.G Alexander

Joan Alexander

Odis D. Amason

Janice Atchison

Leland Atchison

Bobby Averett

James Bales

Delores “Dee” Barr

Delores Bates

Lura Bell

Judy T. Blalock

Eileen Bostick

Adrienne Bourland

Dennis Bourland

Mark Bowen

James Brown

Margaret Jane Busby

Alan Cannon

Linda Louise Cardwell

Shirley Church

Mary Cofer

Earl W. Dailey

Patricia S. Datka

Joel Dauber

Roberta Dauber

David Dobbs

Carol Dotson

Evelyn Douglas

Dominique Dubois

Walter Eaton

James Kyle Elliott

Deloris Evans

Robert B. Everett, Jr.

Wanda Fancher

Neal A. Farmer

Sallie Farmer

Joseph Fleming

Olive French

Bobby Garst

Beth Glasgow

Lemoyne Glasgow

Edwin “Pete” Grice Jr.

Richard B. Harmon

John C. Hayes

Mable H. Herron

Billy R. Jones

Pauline K. Jones

J.D. King

Betty Knox Crow

Nance Kohnen

Judith Kornowicz

Nellie G. Kunstler

Frank Lakotich

Matilda S. Landers

Joanna Laxton

Mary Anne Little

Sadie Ludlow

Delores McGill

Larry McRae

Joyce Miller

Edith Minor

John L. Mitchell

Dale T. Neuendorf

Richard Pearson

Becky Pickering

Hoyt Picklesimer

Jess Rawls

Robert H. Roan

Sandra Sadler

Donald P. Schlick

Lynn M. Schlick

Carol Seale

Charles E. Shamburger

Marth Shelton

Michael Edwin Sims

Lair Smith

Donald R. Smith

Judy S. Smith

Pamela Stone

Beth Strickland

Rachel Swink

Catherine Taylor

Ethel Taylor

James Thornton

Kate Vogel

Linda S. Walker

Harry Washington

Edith Weldon

Jim Weldon

Barbara Williams

Don A. Wood

Judy D. Wood

James “Barry” Woodman, Sr.

Joan Youngblood

 

25 Years of Service

Betty Cupp

Betty Nix

Lavenia Scurlock

Donald Seagle

 

20 Years of Service

Shirley Harrison

 

15 Years of Service

Eleanor Clark

Eloise Edwards

David Lee Egge

Opal L. Farley

Geraldine Gerber

Elbert G. Griffin

Ed Hyde

Judy Hyde

Frank Johnson

Bobby Neil Lawley

Clifford W. Lawley

Flo M. Lawley

Minnie McDonough

Chris Morgan

Lyla C. Norris

Wilma Owens

Jean Schofield

Estella Simmons

Clair Smith

Billie Tibbs

Mary Ethel Taff

Billy J. Walker

 

10 Years of Service

Sara J. Allen

Ted R. Allen

Laurie Binion

John Blanton

Linda Blanton

Jeanette P. Butler

Cheri Cannon

Nancy Cotton

Ollie Cotton

JoAnn Cunningham

David Dobbs

Cecelia Ebert

Barbara Freeman

Brownye H. Gillespy

Janette Heatherly

Hilda Hicks

Roscoe Hicks

Connie Hughes

Don Miller

Corinne Miller

Doris Miller

Barbara F. Milstead

Sandra J. Mueller

Mildred L. Orr

Charlie Robedeau

Cecile Jean Robinson

Joyce Venezi

 

5 years of Service

Judy Acker

Delores Allen

Ann P. Baguley

Richard C. “Dick” Baguley

Loretta Barber

Virginia D. Barksdale

Jerry W. “Blue” Barnes

Sarah Bean

Charles BeVels

Johnny Blake

John Bustamonte

Frances Cannon

Linda Cantrell

Margaret Chambliss

Colquitt “Coke” Clark

Mary E. “Molly” Clark

Sandra Craft

Beck S. Crahan

Michael Culotta

Mary Beth Cunningham

Regan Currie

Charles Edwards

Barry P. Ellis, Jr.

Henry D. Emfinger

Lynford “Lyn” Thomas Emfinger

Macil Eschenbach

Sam Estes

Shannon Estes

Pat Franklin

Lemoyne Glasgow

J.D. Glass

Don Greene

Jimmie N. Hagood

Wanda Harper

Linda Harrison

Nancy Harrison

Angie P. Hawkins

Reba Hester

Earlie Ann Hill

Carolyn Hodges

Janie Hornsby

Terri Howell

Carol Hubbard

Hope Hundley

Lucia Hunt

Annette “Ann” Jarvis

Laura Jefferson

Elizabeth “Liz” Johnson

Pauline K. Jones

Priscilla Jones

Brenda F. Kelly

Connie Kelley

Robert E. Kelley

Ricky Kidd

John F. Lepor

Sandra A. Lepor

Lucy Mallery

Laura Masters

Jan McKinnon

Henry Miller

Joyce Miller

Robert Mills

Dawson Moore

Margaret Morgan

Martha Ann Murphy

Betty Nelms

Merline Nesbitt

Dale T. Neuendorf

James W. Niven

Nancy J. Norred

Douglas M. Owens

Robbie Palmer

Jerry Dean

Pate Ruby

Faye Patterson

Doris Payton

Emily Pedleton

Carol Pless

Larry Porche

Linda S. Porche

Tommy W. Ray

Claudia Reach

Billy J. Savage

Sue Saxton

Donald P. Schlick

Lynn M. Schlick

Mel Shinholster

Donald Shirley

Gaynell Sims

William F. Sims

Mary Ann Smith

Rebecca Snow

Myra Jean Spigner

Linda Spruill

Jimmy Staffney

Curtis Stoner

Wanda Strong

Annette Surcouf

Kay Sutton

Cornell Thornton

Gloria S. Turner

Callie Waldrop

Harry Washington

Edith Weldon

Peggy West

Carolyn White

Robert White

Susan Wilkinson

Sue S. Williams

Shara Wright

 

Outstanding Station Award: 10,000+ Hours

Alabaster Senior Center/Meals on Wheels

Blue Star Salute Foundation

Brookwood Baptist Medical Center

Calera Senior Center/Meals on Wheels

Columbiana United Methodist Church

Pea Ridge Senior Club

Support Committee for the Alabama National Cemetery

 

Achievement Station Award: 5,000 Plus Hours

Faith Missionary Baptist Church

Citizen Observer Patrol (COP)

Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve (ESGR)

First Presbyterian Church of Alabaster

Heart of Dixie Railroad Museum

HERO

Historic Shelby Iron Works

Matthew Blount American Legion Post 555

Montevallo First Baptist Church

St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Church

Wilsonville United Methodist Church

 

Spirit Award

Don Armstrong

Larry Dillard

James Fuhrmeister

Eloise Edwards

Ron Haygood

Dot Lucas

Duke Martin

Frances Shaw

Eunice Stagner

 

Over 20,000+ Hours of Service

Robert and Nancy Barefield

Anita and Lloyd Davenport

Bernice and Shelton Griffith

Elizabeth and Ronald Howard

Flo and Clifford Lawley

Carolyn and Douglas Morris

William and Pat Wyatt