HHS students inducted into honor societies

By GRAHAM BROOKS / Staff Writer

HELENA–Tuesday, Feb. 20 marked a special occasion for hundreds of students at Helena High School in regards to their academic achievements.

A special induction ceremony was held to celebrate student inductions into the National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, National English Honor Society, Rho Kappa, Science National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, National Technical Honor Society, Tri-M Music Honor Society, Art Honor Society and the Thespian Honor Society.

The following students were inducted into the National Honor Society:

Jaycee Adams, Alyssa Adley, Miranda Batchelor, Carleton Bodkin, Madeline Brooks, Bailey Brophy, Logan Burnett, Jayanna Cameron, Caroline Carter, Olivia Chapman, Caroline Cook, Madison Corley, Carley Crowe, Britton Damsgard, Jillian Daugherty, Lauren Decroes, Jacob Dees, Jack Dickerson, Molly Dillahunty, Olivia Dufour, Jordan Economou, Abigail Ford, Cody Foster, Zachary Fuller, Mary Getts, Jillian Gholson, Zachary Goodwin, Amy Gray, William Griffith, Matthew Gudino, Benjamin Gulledge, Joseph Haley, Chaney Handley, Sarah Haynes, Olivia Hiatt, Jabe Hildreth, Andy Hoang, Alexandra Hughes, Davis Humphrey, Brodie Jones, Megan Kallaher, Jackson Kelley, David Key,
Mary Latham, Allison Lim, Shenjiang Liu,
Elise Lovoy,
Logan May, Cassidy McGrew, Payton Medeiros, Adamari Miranda-Martinez, Matthew Mizerany, Kelsey Mooney, Brandon Nguyen, Megan Oakes,
Ally O’Dell, Caitlin Pannell, Cameron Pannell, Alyssa Parker, William Parker, Jordan Payne,
Caden Pierce,
 Alaina Pitts,
Sarah Praytor,
 Talon Pritchard, Lauren Pritchett, John Ratley, Samuel Regina, Elijah Richardson, Chloe Risch, Samantha Robinson, Kimiko Robison, William Rogers, Caylee Rutland, Robert Saville, Abigail Schifanella, Katelyn Schlotzhauer, Alyssa Scott, Lauren Scott, Anna Sharp, Amber Sides, Colin Simpson, Olivia Simpson, Michaela Singer, Morgan Snead, Robert Stamba, Alaynna Surcouf, Allison Tanner, Hannah Tidwell, Madison Townley, Abigail Traweek, William Traweek, Nea Tripplett, Madelynn Tuech, Christian Vanzant, Nicolas Virgin, Claire Vonderau, Mallory Ware, Adaia Washington, Anastasia Watters, Alexis Webb, Hayley Weidler, Jordan Wheeler, Peyton Wilkins, Madison Williams, Laura Wilson, Ryan Winston, Jenna Winter, Christian Wolf, Connor Wolf and Mackenzie Wolf.

The following students were inducted into Mu Alpha Theta:

Miranda Batchelor, Alexis Berry, Natalie Blocker, Logan Burnett, Olivia Chapman, Caroline Cook, Abigail Ford, Zachary Goodwin, Alfredo Guzman, John Heacock, Justice Houser, Payton Medeiros, Kelsey Mooney, Ally O’Dell, William Parker, Caden Pierce, Alaina Pitts, Talon Pritchard, Cassidy Purkapile, James Purkapile, Chloe Risch, Samantha Robinson, Abby Rowland, Caylee Rutland, Alyssa Scott, Michaela Singer, Allison Tanner, Hannah Tidwell, Madelynn Tuech, Keisha Tyson, Christian Vanzant, Tamia Ward, Mallory Ware, Jordan Wheeler  and Mackenzie Wolf.

The following students were inducted into the National English Honor Society:

Madison Acton, Nathaniel Andrews, Zoie Angle, Schuyler Arn, Clara Atchley, Avery Barnett, Alexis Berry, Makayla Bessant, Kristin Billings, Carleton Bodkin, James Bolton, Amelia Brannon, Jack Bratina, Madeline Brooks, Thomas Brooks, Victoria Brown, Laney Bruner, Meredith Byrd, Jacqueline Canales, Taylor Causey, Lauren Caver, Brooklyn Chapman, Carley Crowe, Savanna Cutchin, Matthew Davis, Lauren Decroes, Alec Dollins, Gabriel Dorsey, Anna Dramer, Madison Epperson, Skyler Floyd, Mercy Garcia, Mary Getts, Mary Gilmore, Chaney Handley, Robert Hassler, William Hernandez, Tanisha Hudgins, Emma Hughes,
Anna Hulbert, Elisabeth Hulbert, Camryn Hutto, Laine Ingram, Sophia Jackson, James Johnson, Caleb Jones,
Jordan Jones,
Ryan Lewis, Caroline Locke, Brooks Lovoy, Racheal Lowery, Rachel McDougal, Amari McMullen, Gianna Miller,
Molly Miller, 
Alan Mitchell, Madison Montgomery, Kaylie Moss, Jordan Narkates,
Lily Owen, Dessinee Payne, Abbie Perry,
Sarah Powell,
Sarah Praytor, Carson Purkapile, Cassidy Purkapile, James Purkapile, Joshua Renfroe, Ashley Riley,
Grace Robertson, Kourtney Robinson, Mary Rodgers, Jennifer Rodriguez Orduno, Abby Rowland, Zoe Rozycki, Jake Schmidt, Ryan Schmidt, Christian Scholz, Savannah Scroggins, Holland Seitz, McClain Shannon, Anna Simmons, Morgan Simmons, Kaylan Smith, Morgan Snead, Emily Stevenson, Olivia Stone, Alaynna Surcouf, Anna Tanner, Emeline Thornton, Cole Tolbert, Zoe Tucker, Elizabeth Turner, Patrick Vaughn, Nicolas Virgin, Maggie Vonderau, Anna Walley, Rachel Wamble, Tamia Ward, Melanie Watson, Carlson Watts, Emily Wellman, Merrell Whitten, Amari Wilkerson, Alexsys Williams, Bradford Willis, Christian Wolf, Chloe Yarbrough and Jessie Zou.

The following students were inducted into Rho Kappa:

Christopher Adams, Schuyler Arn, Laney Bruner, Carley Crowe, William Elliott, Emily Englezos, Richard Fitts, Ashli Funches, Rachel Garner, Tanisha Hudgins, Jordan Jones, Adam Jusino, Natalie Laggy-Cole, Shenjiang Liu, Ashlyn McClearia, Rachel McDougal, Gianna Miller, Matthew Mizerany, Joseph Robison, Mary Rodgers, Benjamin Rose, Mackenzie Rosener, Holland Seitz, McClain Shannon, Marianna Stamba, Olivia Stone, Justin Stuckey, Alayanna Surcouf, Cole Tolbert, Maggie Vonderau, Anna Walley, Rachel Wamble, Tamia Ward, Amari Wilkerson and Jessie Zou.

The following students were inducted into the Science National Honor Society:

Sydney Aldrich, Emre Altiparmak, Schuyler Arn, Teri Atchison, Joanna Atchley, Erik Barajas, Emma Bjornstad, Jackson Blanton, Lexie Bullock, Keely Busby, Ashley Causey, Samantha Chancellor, Shelby Crawford, Emily Crowe, Mary Dassau, Reese Davis, Anna Dramer, Jacob Dramer, William Elliott, Lauren Erwin, Mason Fitts, Megan Foster, Christian Frederick, Kya Gardner, Nadia Ghabayen, Sydney Glover, Timothy Gooden, Zachary Goodwin, Tyler Graydon, Sydney Green, Corey Guida, Hallie Harper, Andrew Hayes, Sarah Ann Haynes, Jabe Hildreth, Roland Hines IV, Matthew Hood, Justice Houser, Tanisha Hudgins, Elisabeth Hulbert, Davis Humphrey, Meagan Ingram, Adam Jusino, Megan Kallaher, Jada Kennedy, Jacob Kruse, Addison Lee, Ian Lee, Allison Lim, Kathryn Lim, Tucker Lovoy, Daryl May, Ashlyn McClearia, Hayden McCombs, Payton Medeiros, Nathan Mitchell, Matthew Mizerany, Delana Mohr, Andrew Moon, Kallie Moon, Daniel Moore, Jack Moseley, Ally O’Dell, William Parker, Hailey Pearson, Laura Figueroa Perez, Sarah Pitts, Jessica Powell, Talon Pritchard, Elijah Richardson, Taylor Ristic, William Rogers, Carrington Romanick, Abby Rowland, Morgan Sanders, Ryan Schmidt, Christian Scholz, Lauren Scott, Amanda Shirley, Michaela Singer, Lawson Smith, Emily Standige, Sarah Standige, Alaynna Surcouf, Harmony Thomas, Ross Tolbert, Cole Tolbert, Olivia Tucker, Chloé Tyler, Keisha Tyson, Patrick Vaughn, Rachel Wamble, Asa Ward, Tamia Ward, Mallory Ware, Adaia Washington, Melanie Watson, Addison Weathers, Alexis Webb, Jacquelyn Webb, Jordan Wheeler, Anna Wilkins, Peyton Wilkins, Laura Wilson, Christian Wolf, Alexandra Zannis and Nicole Zannis.

The following students were inducted into the Spanish Honor Society:

Jaycee Adams, Madison Acton, Schuyler Arn, Bailey Brophy, Caroline Carter, Taylor Causey, Olivia Chapman, Caroline Cook, Marcanthony Coronel, Matthew Davis, Jillian Daugherty, Molly Dillahunty, Olivia Dufour, Abigail Ford, William Griffith, Gabrielle Hervig, Jabe Hildreth, Alexandra Hughes, Natalie Laggy-Coyle, Elise Lovoy, Amari McMullen, Payton Medeiros, Kelsey Mooney, Elizabeth Murphy, Ally O’Dell, Caitlin Pannell, William Parker, Abbie Perry, Caden Pierce, Alaina Pitts, Lauren Pritchett, Samantha Robinson, Jennifer Rodriguez Orduno, William Rogers, Caylee Rutland, Katelyn Schlotzhauer, Alyssa Scott, Lauren Scott, Allison Tanner, Harmony Thomas, Hannah Tidwell, Cole Tolbert, Madelynn Tuech, Claire Vonderau, Tamia Ward, Mallory Ware, Melanie Watson, Anastasia Watters, Alexis Webb, Hayley Weidler, Emily Wellman, Merrell Whitten, Peyton Wilkins, Jenna Winter, Mackenzie Wolf, Christian Vanzant and Noah Yawn.

The following students were inducted into the National Technical Honor Society:

Christopher Adams, Christian Baker, Benjamin Barton, Blake Bullock, Alec Dollins, Rachel Garner, Jacob Graydon, Jacob Hillman, Justice Houser, Adam Jusino, Amanda Laney, Kaelyn Raco, Mary Rodgers, Rachel Wamble and Rebecca Wolf.

The following students were inducted into the Tri-M Music Honor Society:

Abbie Boothe, Alexandra Chuang, Marcanthony Coronel, Britton Damsgard, Cooper Goodwin, Sarah Ann Haynes, Jackson Kelley, Jalen King, Allison Lim, Caroline Locke, Cassidy McGrew, Dessinee Payne, Michaela Singer, Christopher Wilson and Ryan Winston.

The following students were inducted into the National Art Honor Society:

Caroline Anderson, Lauren Beagle, Natalie Blocker, Amelia Brannon, Riley Brigh,t Molly Dillahunty, Rachel Eddins, Emily Eubank, Joshua Garner, Racher Garner, Hallie Harper, Noah Head, Anthony Hodges, Hope Hodges, Spencer Hodges, Justice Houser, Laine Ingram, Morgan Jacobs, Emma Johnson, Hayley Johnson, Adam Jusino, Brandis Lang, Aamyia Lewis, Molly Miller, Britney Moore, Rachel Osborn, Sarah Powell, Benjamin Ratley, Emily Reitz, Skylar Stark, Allison Sugg, Houston Tinnell, Madelynn Tuech, Erin Vavra, Anna Walley, Adaia Washington, Katie Watkins, Emily Wellman, Mackenzie Wolf Nereyda Zarate and Jessie Zou.

The following students were inducted into the Thespian Honor Society:

Kamleh Abdullah, Alaina Acton, Carley Barrett, Olivia Beland, Madeline Brooks, Alexandra Chuang, Isabella Cochran, Mary Catherine Collins, Madison Davis, Riley DeVoe, Carmelina Dichiara, Wyatt Ekstrand, Loryn Free,
Erin Fuller, Richard Gardner, Emily Glenn, Trinity Glover, Cayleigh Granger, Zachary Haithcock, Brandy Hobson, Callie Jackson, Hannah Jackson, Rhett Jackson, Matthew Jordan, David Key, Nicholas Martines, Cassidy McGrew, Ezri Moody, Faith Moon, Kallie Moon, Ricardo Moreno, Alyssa Parker, Jose Pineda Cervantes, Sarah Pitts, Hannah Predmore, Watson Rice, Elijah Richardson, Carrington Romanick, Mason Schober, Caroline Self, Emily Standige and Patrick Vaughn.