Four softball teams find a spot in respective 10

By ALEC ETHEREDGE | Sports Editor

When the latest ASWA softball poll was released on Wednesday night, March 27, Shelby County was well represented in one of the best showings the county has seen in a while in the standings.

It’s not simply because of the number of teams in the top 10 of their respective classification, four, but the presence in multiple different classifications.

With Spain Park and Thompson two of the 10 ranked in 7A, Chelsea in 6A and Vincent in 2A, it proves that the county has a shot at bringing home a state championship in the sport in several different classifications.

Also on the verge of a spot in the top 10 were the Oak Mountain Eagles, Pelham Panthers, Helena Huskies and Cornerstone Christian School Chargers.

The highest ranked team continued to be the Spain Park Jaguars in the 7A classification coming in at No. 2. The Jags are now 26-3 overall, and their last two losses have come by two runs or less.

This is a team that will compete for a state championship yet again this season, and their focus is on getting better each day to achieve that goal.

A few spots lower in the poll was Thompson at No. 9 thanks to a 21-3 overall record. The Warriors are also 2-0 in area play and have won 17 of their last 19 games.

All three of Thompson’s losses have come by four runs or less to teams also featured in the latest poll. As long as their bats remain consistent and alive, the Warriors will compete in the 7A classification.

The oak Mountain Eagles have also started playing better as of late to earn nominations for a spot in the top 10 at 11-9 overall this season. The Eagles have won five of their last six games, including five in a row at one point during the Gulf Coast Classic.

In the 6A classification, the Chelsea Hornets have also gained some confidence in an up-and-down season to this point to earn the No. 9 spot.

The Hornets have lost two in a row and three of four games, but at 12-7, they have also put together some impressive winning streaks with two of those three recent losses coming by one run to ranked teams.

Pelham and Helena are also making noise in the 6A classification and earned nominations.

The Panthers have had an impressive season to this point and are 16-8 overall, while the Huskies are now 10-8 overall thanks to wins in four of their last five games.

Vincent was the county’s final ranked team thanks to coming in at No. 9 in the Class 2A top 10. The Yellow Jackets are now 12-3 overall this season and have won six of last seven games.

Two of Vincent’s three losses this season are by four runs or less with the most recent loss to Thorsby by one run.

Cornerstone also continued to receive recognition in the AISA poll thanks to nominations due to their 10-2 overall record. In their last outing, the Chargers fell to Bessemer Academy, but five wins in a row before that have them confident.

CLASS 7A
1. Fairhope (23-3)
2. Spain Park (26-3)
3. Bob Jones (21-2)
4. Hewitt-Trussville (19-4)
5. Sparkman (18-3)
6. Central-Phenix City (20-9)
7. Vestavia Hills (15-11)
8. Hoover (18-8)
9. Thompson (21-2)
10. Auburn (10-9)
Others nominated: Austin (7-10), Baker (16-8), Huntsville (11-3), James
Clemens (9-8-1), Oak Mountain (9-8), Prattville (19-11-1), Tuscaloosa County
(9-4).
CLASS 6A
1. Buckhorn (15-2)
2. Northview (20-7)
3. Gardendale (22-3-1)
4. Saraland (19-5)
5. Hazel Green (13-4)
6. Daphne (13-8)
7. Spanish Fort (13-8)
8. Athens (12-5)
9. Chelsea (12-7)
10. Hartselle (13-6)
Others nominated: Albertville (12-5), Baldwin County (13-11), Brookwood
(11-6), Helena (10-8), Oxford (11-7), Pelham (16-8), Pell City (13-6).
CLASS 5A
1. Hayden (18-2)
2. Springville (14-6)
3. Tallassee (25-4)
4. Mortimer Jordan (15-7)
5. Rehobeth (14-7)
6. Satsuma (24-3)
7. Alexandria (9-6)
8. Ardmore (9-3)
9. Moody (12-13)
10. Douglas (16-1)
Others nominated: Brewbaker Tech (16-12), Corner (13-5), Lawrence County
(11-11), Madison County (5-9), East Limestone (12-3), Scottsboro (8-7),
Southside-Gadsden (16-10).
CLASS 4A
1. Holtville (22-6)
2. Alabama Christian (16-7)
3. White Plains (17-4)
4. American Christian (17-5)
5. LAMP (16-4)
6. Wilson (19-3)
7. North Jackson (6-1-1)
8. Good Hope (18-3)
9. Curry (20-9)
10. Leeds (10-3-1)
Others nominated: Andalusia (13-7), Cordova (8-8-1), Lincoln (21-10-1),
Madison Academy (8-3), Northside (6-10), Rogers (10-8).
CLASS 3A
1. Prattville Christian (18-2)
2. Pisgah (15-4)
3. Plainview (11-4)
4. J.B. Pennington (9-1)
5. Pleasant Valley (14-5)
6. Colbert Heights (11-2)
7. Winfield (18-3-1)
8. Geneva (13-11)
9. Providence Christian (11-5)
10. Locust Fork (12-5)
Others nominated: Carbon Hill (10-8-1), Lauderdale County (7-6), Mobile
Christian (7-11), Oakman (8-7), St. James (16-4), Wicksburg (19-6).
CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (18-0)
2. Sumiton Christian (11-8-1)
3. Hatton (13-8)
4. Sand Rock (9-2)
5. Leroy (14-4)
6. Red Bay (12-3)
7. Collinsville (5-2-1)
8. Cedar Bluff (5-7)
9. Vincent (12-3)
10. Horseshoe Bend (5-8)
Others nominated: Cleveland (4-7), Cottage Hill (4-2), Reeltown (7-14),
Section (3-3), West End (6-3-1).
CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (14-5)
2. Mars Hill Bible (15-5)
3. Appalachian (9-3)
4. Falkville (11-2)
5. Spring Garden (11-3)
6. Kinston (13-8)
7. South Lamar (4-2)
8. Belgreen (7-3)
9. Millry (9-5)
10. Waterloo (7-5)
Others nominated: Berry (5-5), Gaylesville (5-3), Marion County (4-5-1),
Sweet Water (5-10).
AISA
1. Autauga Academy (21-9)
2. Macon-East (29-10)
3. Glenwood (26-6-1)
4. Edgewood (29-9)
5. Marengo Academy (14-6)
6. Pickens Academy (12-4)
7. Clarke Prep (12-4-1)
8. South Choctaw (10-4)
9. Bessemer Academy (21-11)
10. Pike Liberal Arts (16-9)
Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (10-7), Cornerstone Christian (10-2),
Hooper Academy (11-6), Lowndes Academy (11-4), Tuscaloosa Academy (7-5).