Shelby County has 22 players named to All-State softball team

By ALEC ETHEREDGE | Sports Editor 

An impressive softball season that featured three state tournament teams has officially come to an end, but the honors continue to roll in for some of the state’s best players.

On Friday, June 7, the ASWA released the 2019 All-State softball team and 22 players from 11 different teams in Shelby County earned a spot on either the first or second team or received honorable mention from five different classifications.

Thompson led the way with six All-State players, Spain Park had four, Shelby County had three, Cornerstone had two, and Briarwood, Calera, Chelsea, Helena, Oak Mountain, Pelham and Vincent all had one.

In all, there were seven players named to their classification’s first team, six named to their classification’s second team and nine to their classification’s honorable mention.

The 7A classification was the most chalk full of county players with 11 of the 22 players coming from that classification alone, including four first team players, three second team players and four honorable mention players.

Thompson’s six players named to the team was clearly a highlight, and it included both Lauren Haskins and Kindall DeRamus as first team players.

Haskins was named a first-team infielder after batting .485 at the plate this season with 65 hits, 63 runs scored, 54 RBIs, 14 home runs and 23 stolen bases.

DeRamus wasn’t too far behind her teammate and earned a first-team outfield spot after batting .478 with 63 hits, 56 runs scored, 28 RBIs and 38 stolen bases.

The other two first teamers from the county in Class 7A were Spain Park’s Annabelle Widra and Maddie Majors.

Widra, still just a sophomore, was named a first team pitcher after compiling a 22-2 record with a 1.33 ERA. She also struck out 237 batters and only allowed 26 earned runs in 137 innings pitched. Offensively, Widra held a .490 batting average with 72 hits, 70 RBIs, 43 runs scored, 18 doubles, six home runs and 32 stolen bases.

Majors also dominated offensively this season with a batting average of .448, 65 hits, 69 RBIs, 36 runs scored, 14 doubles, 10 home runs and 27 walks.

Earning spots on the second team were Oak Mountain’s Abi Brown, as well as Eleanor DeBlock and Kennedy Foote, both from Thompson.

As a junior, Brown led oak Mountain with a batting average of .462 thanks to 55 hits, 48 RBIs, 13 doubles and 10 home runs.

DeBlock, a sophomore, earned a second-team pitcher nod after posting an ERA of 2.01, a record of 10-2 and 90 strikeouts in just 97 innings pitched.

Foote joined Brown as a second-team infielder after hitting .442 at the plate with 28 hits, 30 RBIs, 31 runs scored, 14 doubles and four home runs.

Honorable mention players in the classification included Thompson’s Madison Plunkett and Mikayla Touhey, and Spain Park’s Taylor Harrington and Caroline Wooley.

In the 6A classification, all four teams were honored with a player on the team, including a first teamer from both Chelsea and Pelham, a second teamer from Helena and an honorable mention player from Calera.

Chelsea’s Brooke Burback was one of the first team players after earning her spot as a designated hitter. Burback hit .409 at the plate this year with 38 hits, 17 RBIs, 11 runs scored, six home runs and 26 walks while striking out just two times in 93 at bats.

Yoly Paredes of Pelham also earned a first-team nod as a utility player after batting .464 during her senior season with 58 hits, 42 runs scored, 41 RBIs, 14 doubles, three triples and 12 home runs.

Helena’s Torie White earned a second team designated hitter spot after batting .441 at the plate with 45 hits, 37 RBIs, 27 runs scored, 10 doubles and eight home runs.

Marfice earned a spot on the Class 6A honorable mention team after hitting .473 this season with 43 hits, 28 RBIs, 19 runs scored and 15 doubles.

The 5A classification was highlighted by three Shelby County players, including Peri Clark on the first team, as well as one Briarwood player.

Clark was named a Class 5A first team infielder after batting .555 at the plate this season with 76 hits, 87 runs scored, 55 RBIs, 18 home runs, 12 doubles and 25 walks. She now has a total of 64 home runs in her career.

Maggie West and Nataley Whitner were both honorable mention players for the Wildcats after batting .468 and .453, respectively.

Briarwood’s Taylor Wheat earned an honorable mention spot as well after finishing her senior season with a batting average of .442 and posting 34 hits, 38 RBIs, 21 runs scored, seven doubles, three triples and seven home runs.

In Class 2A, Vincent’s Maddy Walker was named a second team pitcher after posting an ERA of and 1.74 as well as 236 strikeouts. She was also strong at the plate posting a batting average of .381 with 32 hits and 36 RBIs.

Both Maggie White and Jenna Castleberry of Cornerstone Christian School were honored in the AISA with White earning a spot as a second team designated hitter, while Castleberry was an honorable mention player.

White batted .569 at the plate this season with 29 hits, 31 runs scored and 17 RBIs. Castleberry batted .676 with 46 hits, 47 RBIs and 33 runs scored.

See the entire All-State Softball team below:

ASWA All-State Softball Team

CLASS 7A

FIRST TEAM

P: Alea Johnson, Fairhope, Fr.

P: Annabelle Widra, Spain Park, So.

P: Emmah Rolfe, Bob Jones, Fr.

P: Molly Cobb, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

C: Emma Kropp, Fairhope, Sr.

INF: Emma Jarrett, Bob Jones, Sr.

INF: Lauren Haskins, Thompson, Sr.

INF: Alicia Anderson, Huntsville, Sr.

INF: TJ Webster, Sparkman, Sr.

OF: Maddie Majors, Spain Park, Sr.

OF: Kindall Deramus, Thompson, Sr.

OF: Ty Wilson, Prattville, Sr.

UT: Lauren Lindsey, Baker, Jr.

UT: Jordan Moore, Hoover, Jr.

DH: Kamryn Warman, Sparkman, Jr.

DH: Hannah Borden, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

P: Eleanor DeBlock, Thompson, So.

P: Kaitlyn Hughes, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

P: Desalynn Nesbitt, Central-Phenix City, Jr.

P: Lily Calvert, Sparkman, Sr.

C: Tia Coleman, Theodore, Sr.

INF: Kennedy Foote, Thompson, Jr.

INF: Scooter Everett, Mary Montgomery, Jr.

INF: Crystal Maze, Hewitt-Trussville, So.

INF: Abi Brown, Oak Mountain, Jr.

OF: Madisyn Filz, Sparkman, Sr.

OF: Alex Davis, Huntsville, Sr.

OF: Bella Wiggins, Fairhope, So.

UT: Caitlin McRee, Baker, Sr.

UT: Aubrie Lisenby, Bob Jones, So.

DH: Kaelyn Campbell, Prattville, Jr.

DH: Jaye Ellen Davis, Auburn, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Emily Simon, James Clemens, Fr.; Katie Simon, James Clemens, Fr.

Catcher: Gracie Pittman, Prattville, Jr.; Jill Robinson, Baker, Jr.

Infield: Mykael Ledet, Sparkman, Jr.; Madison Plunkett, Thompson, Sr.; Kenleigh Cahalan, Hewitt-Trussville, 8th; Taylor Harrington, Spain Park, Jr.

Outfield: Mikayla Touhey, Thompson, Sr.; Airyonna Weaver, Mary Montgomery, So.

Utility: Lila Young, James Clemens, Sr.; Bailey Murphy, Baker, Sr.

Designated hitter: Kyleigh McHargue, Central-Phenix City, Jr.; Caroline Wooley, Spain Park, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Hannah Borden, Hewitt-Trussville

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Alea Johnson, Fairhope

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Hannah Borden, Hewitt-Trussville

COACH OF THE YEAR: Taylor Burt, Hewitt-Trussville

CLASS 6A

FIRST TEAM

P: Ainsley Lambert, Spanish Fort, So.

P: Jaala Torrence, Northview, Jr.

P: Karsen Pierce, Daphne, Jr.

P: Kaylee Hawkins, Buckhorn, Jr.

C: Sarah Howell, Oxford, Jr.

INF: Camryn McLemore, Saraland, Sr.

INF: Bailey Cox, Baldwin County, Jr.

INF: Carlee McCondichie, Gardendale, Sr.

INF: K.J. Braswell, Northview, Jr.

OF: Morgan Nowakowski, Buckhorn, So.

OF: Kylie Winton, Hartselle, Sr.

OF: Abbie Waters, Gardendale, Jr.

UT: Sarah Beth Brake, Gardendale, So.

UT: Yoly Paredes, Pelham, Sr.

DH: Brooke Burback, Chelsea, Jr.

DH: Brianna Short, Brookwood, So

SECOND TEAM

P: Emily Butts, Pell City, Sr.

P: Kamryn Murdock, Brookwood, Sr.

P: McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green, So.

P: Kaitlyn Clark, Gardendale, Sr.

C: Emily Cowart, Hartselle, Sr.

INF: Madelyn Stonecipher, Muscle Shoals, Jr.

INF: Kaitlyn Smithey, Buckhorn, So.

INF: Kalli Cartee, Hartselle, Sr.

INF: Maddie Cartron, Hazel Green, Jr.

OF: Ava Worthy, Baldwin County, Sr.

OF: Felicity Frame, Brookwood, Jr.

OF: Collier Peaden, Northview, So.

UT: Olivia Coaker, Gulf Shores, Sr.

UT: Olivia Wilborn, Decatur, Jr.

DH: Torie White, Helena, Jr.

DH: Jakaria Byrd, Homewood, So.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Catherine Crabb, Hazel Green, Sr.; Alivia Wilken, Buckhorn, Jr.

Catcher: Alex Stansell, Cullman, Sr.; Hannah Weishaar, Spanish Fort, Fr.

Infield: Hunter Dunn, Homewood, Fr.; Kelsey McPeters, Hazel Green, Jr.; Meaghan Marfice, Calera, Sr.; Kahalley Brooks, Baldwin County, Sr.

Outfield: Jaida Choice, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Mackenzie Brasher, Gulf Shores, Sr.

Utility: Laura Harbin, Buckhorn, Jr.; Rayleigh Thagard, Northview, So.

Designated hitter: Gracie Vanderford, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.; Gracie Green, Athens, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Carlee McCondichie, Gardendale

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Ainsley Lambert, Spanish Fort

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Sarah Howell, Oxford

COACH OF THE YEAR: Anthony Cox, Baldwin County

CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM

P: Stephanie Schoonover, Rehobeth, Jr.

P: Sydney Hall, Ardmore, Jr.

P: Maggie Phillips, Alexandria, Sr.

P: Abby Swaney, Springville, Sr.

C: Madisen Adams, Brewer, Sr.

INF: Mackenzie Bayer, Marbury, Sr.

INF: Peri Clark, Shelby County, Jr.

INF: Savannah Woodard, Hayden, Sr.

INF: Bella Landrum, Satsuma, Jr.

OF: Kaylyn Dunn, Guntersville, Sr.

OF: Chloe Baynes, Tallassee, Fr.

OF: Sydney Pybus, Rehobeth, Sr.

UT: Lindsey Richardson, Moody, Jr.

UT: Macey Ogle, John Carroll, Fr.

DH: Kaylee Brown, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.

DH: Lindsey Smith, Hayden, So.

SECOND TEAM

P: Megan Warhurst, Russellville, Sr.

P: Miah Simmons, Hayden, 8th.

P: Madison Maze, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

P: Rycca Hinton, Faith Academy, So.

C: Makalyn Kyser, Springville, Fr.

INF: Makayla Brown, West Point, Sr.

INF: Katelyn Belding, Hayden, Jr.

INF: Hailey Hill, Sardis, Jr.

INF: Belle Haynes, Tallassee, Fr.

OF: Hannah Lollar, Satsuma, Sr.

OF: Danilyn Moore, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

OF: Lexie Bennett, Scottsboro, Fr.

UT: Desiree Denmark, Citronelle, Fr.

UT: Romona McLeod, Brewbaker Tech, So.

DH: Taylor Rutledge, Boaz, Jr.

DH: Blake Gibson, Rehobeth, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Olivia Crouch, East Limestone, Jr.; Lanie Dreyer, Alexandria, Jr.

Catcher: Taylor Wheat, Briarwood, Sr.; Lauren Higginbotham, Corner, Jr.

Infield: Maggie West, Shelby County, Jr.; Brantly Bonds, Corner, Sr.; Alyssa Barnes, John Carroll, Sr.;Lilly Crowe, Moody, Jr.

Outfield: Nataley Whitner, Shelby County, Jr.; Sydney Sizemore, Satsuma, Jr.

Utility: L.B. Smith, Ardmore, Jr.; Jordan Walters, Tallassee, Jr.

Designated hitter: Gabby Stagner, Faith Academy, So.; Lexi Love, Tallassee, So.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Savannah Woodard, Hayden

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Stephanie Schoonover, Rehobeth

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Lindsey Smith, Hayden

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeri Beck, John Carroll

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

P: Taylor Cassidy, LAMP, Sr.

P: Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian, Jr.

P: Hannah Price, Rogers, Fr.

P: Josie Thompson, North Jackson, Sr.

C: Reagan Walter, Priceville, So.

INF: Johnna Staggs, Wilson, Jr.

INF: Bailey Swann, Good Hope, Sr.

INF: Rachel Baker, Madison Academy, Sr.

INF: Haven Kirby, Elkmont, Jr.

OF: Emma Hyche, Cordova, Sr.

OF: Destinee Hargrove, Priceville, Sr.

OF: Joanna Marshall, Dale County, Fr.

UT: Kaylyn Dismukes, Holtville, Sr.

UT: Emma Jones, White Plains, Jr.

DH: Emma Broadfoot, Danville, Jr.

DH: Taylor Brown, Wilson, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

P: Alea Freeman, Curry, Sr.

P: Halle Payne, American Christian, Jr.

P: Callie Smith, Lincoln, Jr.

P: Blayne Godfrey, Danville, 7th.

C: Katie Jo Richardson, Curry, Jr.

INF: Katie Ball, Fairview, Jr.

INF: Katherine Grill, American Christian, Jr.

INF: Caitlin Russell, LAMP, Fr.

INF: Baylee Perkins, Alabama Christian, Sr.

OF: Claire West, Madison Academy, Sr.

OF: Alayna Key, Curry, Fr.

OF: Christavia Curry, Lincoln, Sr.

UT: Sydney Chamness, Ashville, Jr.

UT: Lauren Yates, Central-Florence, Sr.

DH: Mackenzie Meadows, Madison Academy, Fr.

DH: Madison Britt, Elmore County, So.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Abby Thomas, Leeds, Jr.; Raven Clark, Cordova, Sr.

Catcher: Justice Green, Lincoln, Jr.; Raegan Clem, West Limestone, So.

Infield: Skylar Tucker, Good Hope, Sr.; Monica Willingham, Alabama Christian, Jr.; Brooke Cooper, Holtville, Jr.; Brianna Posey, Central-Florence, Sr.

Outfield: Madison Brown, Ashford, Jr.; Karlee Liverett, Wilson, So.

Utility: Ainslie Condrey, Headland, So.; Liz Rodebaugh, Dale County, Jr.

Designated hitter: Amber Atkins, North Jackson, Sr.; Savanna Henson, Rogers, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Kaylyn Dismukes, Holtville

COACH OF THE YEAR: Haley Stutts, Rogers

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM

P: Alanna Goble, J.B. Pennington, Sr.

P: Lily Boswell, Plainview, Jr.

P: Landyn McAnnally, Prattville Christian, So.

P: Emily Boin, Wicksburg, Sr.

C: Kathryn Fallen, Prattville Christian, Sr.

INF: BreAnna Barlow, Excel, Sr.

INF: Andrea Harbin, Winfield, Sr.

INF: Morgan White, Lauderdale County, Jr.

INF: Savannah Williams, Pleasant Valley, Sr.

OF: Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah, Sr.

OF: Kayley Kirk, Piedmont, 8th.

OF: Carlee Colbert, Providence Christian, Sr.

UT: Shea Putman, J.B. Pennington, Sr.

UT: Hannah Duncan, Pisgah, So.

DH: Caroline Clark, Colbert Heights, Sr.

DH: Crimson Wells, Plainview, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

P: Kennedy Barron, Pisgah, So.

P: Leah Patterson, Pleasant Valley, So.

P: Leigha Kirby, Pisgah, Jr.

P: Graceanne Spears, Opp, Jr.

C: Cortney Williams, Pleasant Valley, Sr.

INF: Emma Houston, Providence Christian, Jr.

INF: Madalynn Langham, Hale County, Sr.

INF: Blakley Cupp, Walter Wellborn, Jr.

INF: Carolyn Carter, Prattville Christian, Sr.

OF: Anslee Finch, Geneva, Sr.

OF: Lila Kate Wheeler, Pisgah, Fr.

OF: Lindsey Pritchett, Pleasant Valley, Sr.

UT: Kenzi Traylor, Plainview, Jr.

UT: Mattie Havas, Houston Academy, So.

DH: Briley Pitt, East Lawrence, Jr.

DH: Ashton White, Wicksburg, Fr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Cassidy Campbell, Hanceville, So.; Lauren Womack, Sylvania, 8th.

Catcher: Samantha Kelly, Oakman, Sr.; Abby Stephens, Lamar County, Sr.

Infield: Brianna Crim, Thomasville, Jr.; Alyssa Brown, Lexington, Sr.; Annie Hughes, Pisgah, Sr.

Outfield: Tiffany Rice, Dadeville, Sr.; Macie Wilson, St. James, Sr.

Utility: Lila Beth Turner, Lexington, So.; Jalia Lassiter, Flomaton, Fr.

Designated hitter: Kinsley Milender, Colbert Heights, Jr.; Savanna Ginn, New Hope, So.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Emily Boin, Wicksburg

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Crimson Wells, Plainview

COACH OF THE YEAR: Nathan Rainey, Wicksburg

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM

P: Savanna Wood, G.W. Long, Sr.

P: Ashley Berryman, Hatton, Jr.

P: Jadyn Foster, Sand Rock, 8th.

P: Anna Calloway, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

C: Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

INF: Lila Blackburn, Red Bay, So.

INF: Emma Latham, Hatton, Sr.

INF: Abby Land, Geneva County, Jr.

INF: Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, Jr.

OF: Brylie St. Clair, Sand Rock, Sr.

OF: Allye Buttram, Fayetteville, Jr.

OF: Amber Hayes, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

UT: Libby Baker, G.W. Long, Sr.

UT: Jessica Baughan, Sumiton Christian, So.

DH: Caroline Brannon, Collinsville, So.

DH: Dallas Potter, G.W. Long, Fr.

SECOND TEAM

P: Maddy Walker, Vincent, So.

P: Cloey Lovelady, Hatton, Sr.

P: Jordyn Walker, Cedar Bluff, Fr.

P: Olivia Ergle, Tharptown, Jr.

C: AK Tyree, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

INF: Hailey Vanbrimmer, Elberta, So.

INF: Abigail Beech, Leroy, Sr.

INF: Shaylee Wieting, Tharptown, Jr.

INF: Mallory Lane, Hatton, So.

OF: Bella Studdard, Reeltown, Fr.

OF: Courtney Baine, Collinsville, Sr.

OF: Maggie Hester, Sand Rock, So.

UT: Chloe Davidson, Reeltown, Fr.

UT: Sophie Page, Washington County, So.

DH: Jayleigh Kirby, West End, Sr.

DH: Meagan Oliver, Cottage Hill, So.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Caylee Johnson, Samson, 8th; Caly Carlisle, Horseshoe Bend, So.

Catcher: Marisa West, Leroy, Fr.

Infield: Laura Leigh Wheeler, Sulligent, Fr.; Taylor Whisonant, Sumiton Christian, Jr.; Campbell Newell, Leroy, 8th.

Outfield: Edy Gavin, Cottage Hill, 8th; Carlie Brockman-Graydon, Elberta, So.

Utility: Bradyn Mitchell, Hatton, 8th; Kate Warrick, Goshen, Sr.

Designated hitter: Lexie Davis, Geneva County, Fr.; Makenna Long, G.W. Long, Fr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Libby Baker, G.W. Long

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Ashley Berryman, Hatton

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Libby Baker, G.W. Long

COACH OF THE YEAR: James Coker, Collinsville

CLASS 1A

FIRST TEAM

P: Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill Bible, Fr.

P: Crimson Chapman, Millry, Jr.

P: Emma Dempsey, Belgreen, So.

P: Lauren Hudson, Brantley, So.

C: Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley, Sr.

INF: Courtney Lunsford, Kinston, Jr.

INF: Camie Terrell, Belgreen, Sr.

INF: Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, Sr.

INF: Erika Mitchell, Mars Hill Bible, Jr.

OF: Olivia Watkins, Holy Spirit, Fr.

OF: Emory Bush, Brantley, Jr.

OF: AJ Broome, Spring Garden, Sr.

UT: Madi Snow, Faith Christian, Sr.

UT: Caitlyn Jones, Marion County, Sr.

DH: Faith Peters, Kinston, Fr.

DH: Hannah Sims, Brantley, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

P: Sydnee Fitzgerald, Falkville, So.

P: Alyssa Faircloth, Holy Spirit, 8th.

P: Breanna Barton, Lynn, So.

P: Abbey Steward, Spring Garden, Fr.

C: Hope Gunter, Pleasant Home, Jr.

INF: Bailey Thomas, Berry, Sr.

INF: Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

INF: Makenzie Veal, Falkville, So.

INF: Olivia Jones, Brantley, Sr.

OF: Madison Norris, Marion County, Sr.

OF: Madison Smith, Skyline, Sr.

OF: Kylie Thigpen, Mars Hill Bible, Jr.

UT: Kayden Dunn, Brantley, Fr.

UT: Faith Stanfield, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

DH: Regan Tisdale, Millry, So.

DH: Madelyn Mitchell, Gaylesville, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Megan Roe, Sweet Water, Fr.

Catcher: Madalyn Scott, Covenant Christian, So.; Nealy McManus, South Lamar, Fr.

Infield: Ashlee Gann, Covenant Christian, 8th; Hannah Henry, Mars Hill Bible, Jr.; Aidan Bellomy, Skyline, So.; Carol Anne Garmany, Coosa Christian, Sr.

Outfield: Jordan Campbell, Faith Christian, Jr.

Utility: Hannah Alsup, Lynn, Sr.

Designated hitter: Kora Myers, Sweet Water, Sr.; Sydney Courington, Coosa Christian, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill Bible

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley

COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Burgess, Mars Hill Bible

AISA

FIRST TEAM

P: Mary Michael Burnham, Edgewood, Sr.

P: Ashley Gallant, Glenwood, Sr.

P: Shelby Lowe, Pickens Academy, Jr.

P: Emily Phillips, South Choctaw Academy, Sr.

C: Chloe Seithalil, Hooper, Sr.

INF: Arianna Atchley, Autauga Academy, Sr.

INF: Dawn Johnson, Macon-East, Sr.

INF: Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, Sr.

INF: Sherrell Matthews, Autauga Academy, Jr.

OF: Sierra Myers, Clarke Prep, Jr.

OF: Bailey Welch, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

OF: Faith Wheat, Edgewood, So.

UT: Karsyn Kemsel, Autauga Academy, Sr.

UT: Trinity Wilkinson, Marengo Academy, Fr.

DH: Hope Gullatt, Glenwood, Sr.

DH: Taylor McKinney, Macon-East, So.

SECOND TEAM

P: Caroline Capps, Macon-East, Jr.

P: Avery Harrell, Clarke Prep, Fr.

P: Abby Henderson, Crenshaw Christian, 8th.

P: Abby Ray, Autauga Academy, Jr.

C: Wizzie Miller, South Choctaw Academy, Jr.

INF: Jenna Bisharat, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

INF: Grayson Laney, Edgewood, Jr.

INF: Savana Roper, Crenshaw Christian, Jr.

INF: Grace Rushing, Pike Liberal Arts, So.

OF: Carle Hampton, Glenwood, Sr.

OF: Kayleigh Jones, Jackson Academy, So.

OF: Mckenzie Payton, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

UT: Sidney Lee, Lee-Scott, So.

UT: Emma Price, Tuscaloosa Academy, So.

DH: Grace Faulk, Hooper, Sr.

DH: Maggie White, Cornerstone-Columbiana, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Jenna Castleberry, Cornerstone-Columbiana, So.; Laken Harvell, Wilcox Academy, Jr.

Catcher: Devyn Debardelaben, Macon-East, So.; Bailee Jones, Monroe Academy, Jr.

Infield: Kayle Bell, Macon-East, Sr.; MacKenzie McCool, Pickens Academy, Sr.; Riley Newton, Marengo Academy, So.; Mary Grace Sheffield, Marengo Academy, Jr.

Outfield: Kelley Green, Edgewood, So.

Utility: Neely Austin, Glenwood, Jr.; Madison White, Edgewood, Jr.

Designated hitter: Mae Estridige, Patrician, Jr.; Anna Leigh McGraw, Wilcox Academy, Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Shelby Lowe, Pickens Academy

HITTER OF THE YEAR: Taylor McKinney, Macon-East

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Segrest, Edgewood