Thompson remains No. 1 in latest poll, others inching toward top 10

By ALEC ETHEREDGE | Sports Editor

For the third consecutive weeks the Thompson Warriors found the top spot in the Class 7A ASWA top 10 when the latest poll was released on Tuesday, Oct. 1.

In addition to the Warriors, Helena received votes for a spot in the Class6A top 10, while Briarwood received votes for a spot in the Class 5A top 10.

Through the first six weeks of the season, Thompson has looked like arguably the best team in the state. Coming off a bye week and heading into their final four region games, the Warriors are off to a 5-0 start with a notable win over Hoover on Sept. 6.

In that five-game win streak to start the season, Thompson has scored at least 40 points in each game and have posted 48, 51 and 63 in the last three wins.

The Warriors are now averaging 48.8 points per game offensively, which is one of the best marks in the state, while the defense is quietly putting in work with a young group of athletic playmakers with several being underclassmen.

Right now, the defense has given up 18 or less in four of the Warriors’ five games, while they have also given up 14 or less in three of the five. The 30 points scored by Hoover are the most Thompson has allowed this year, but the offense scoring 48 was more than enough to make up for it.

The Warriors are currently tied for first with Mountain Brook in the difficult Class 7A, Region 3 with a 3-0 record. They still have games left against Spain Park (Oct. 4), Vestavia Hills (Oct. 11), Mountain Brook (Oct. 18) and Hewitt-Trussville (Oct. 25).

The two key matchups look to be against Vestavia Hills, who is 4-1 overall and 2-1 in region play, and Mountain Brook, who sits atop the region with the Warriors at 5-0 overall and 4-0 in region play.

It’s a tough closing stretch for Thompson, who is looking for its second region championship in three years.

The Helena Huskies received five points in the Class 6A voting as did the Briarwood Lions in Class 5A.

The Huskies are off to a strong start at 4-1 overall and 2-0 in region play, and if they can pick up a win over Chelsea on Friday, Oct. 4, they will have no games remaining against teams above .500, which would give them a strong chance to finish 9-1 overall and perfect in region play.

Briarwood has also turned things around after a 0-2 start winning three games in a row against Woodlawn, Wenonah and Class 6A Hartselle.

The Lions, however, still have an extremely difficult schedule ahead with region matchups against Parker, Ramsay and Fairfield and a non-region matchup with Class 6A No. 4 Hueytown.

Wins in at least those three region games would cement Briarwood as a legit threat in the 5A classification, especially if the Lions can beat No. 2 Ramsay on Oct. 18.

Full ASWA football rankings:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Thompson (21); 5-0; 286
  2. McGill-Toolen (3); 5-0; 229
  3. Central-Phenix City (1); 5-1; 203
  4. Hoover; 4-1; 181
  5. Mountain Brook; 5-0; 136
  6. Theodore; 5-0; 116
  7. Lee-Montgomery; 6-0; 113
  8. Austin; 5-0; 78
  9. Sparkman; 5-0; 41
  10. Hewitt-Trussville; 4-2; 18

Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (4-1) 10, James Clemens (3-2) 6, Auburn (4-2) 4, Prattville (4-1) 4.

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Saraland (25); 6-0; 300
  2. Muscle Shoals; 6-0; 220
  3. Oxford; 5-0; 201
  4. Hueytown; 5-0; 178
  5. Pinson Valley; 3-2; 139
  6. Blount; 4-1; 90
  7. Bessemer City; 5-0; 81
  8. Gardendale; 6-0; 69
  9. Opelika; 4-1; 64
  10. Carver-Montgomery; 5-1; 34

Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s (4-1) 29, Clay-Chalkville (3-2) 5, Helena (4-1) 5, Benjamin Russell (3-3) 4, Athens (4-1) 2, Fort Payne (4-1) 2, Stanhope Elmore (5-1) 2.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Jasper (23); 5-0; 293
  2. Ramsay (2); 5-1; 206
  3. Central-Clay Co.; 4-1; 198
  4. Etowah; 6-0; 186
  5. Russellville; 5-0; 144
  6. Madison Aca.; 4-1; 113
  7. Bibb Co.; 6-0; 104
  8. Center Point; 5-1; 70
  9. Pleasant Grove; 4-1; 51
  10. Alexandria; 4-0; 35

Others receiving votes: Faith-Mobile (5-0) 11, Briarwood (3-2) 6, Demopolis (3-2) 4, Jackson (4-1) 2, Hamilton (5-0) 1, Scottsboro (4-1) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. UMS-Wright (25); 5-0; 300
  2. American Chr.; 5-0; 224
  3. Catholic-Montgomery; 6-0; 201
  4. Good Hope; 5-0; 172
  5. Williamson; 4-1; 111
  6. Jacksonville; 4-2; 91
  7. Deshler; 4-2; 77
  8. Northside; 5-1; 73
  9. Brooks; 4-2; 57
  10. Priceville; 4-1; 34

Others receiving votes: Oneonta (3-2) 26, Hokes Bluff (3-2) 17, Anniston (3-2) 16, Andalusia (3-3) 15, Holtville (4-1) 4, Headland (3-2) 3, Fayette Co. (4-2) 2, Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-3) 2.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Flomaton (16); 5-0; 273
  2. Piedmont (8); 5-0; 242
  3. Gordo (1); 5-0; 200
  4. Pike Co.; 5-0; 172
  5. Providence Chr.; 6-0; 151
  6. Randolph Co.; 4-1; 116
  7. St. James; 5-0; 96
  8. Walter Wellborn; 6-0; 79
  9. Pike Road; 6-0; 33
  10. Midfield; 3-1; 25

Others receiving votes: Susan Moore (6-0) 21, Geraldine (4-2) 8, T.R. Miller (4-1) 6, Fultondale (4-1) 3.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Fyffe (24); 5-0; 297
  2. Luverne; 5-0; 221
  3. Ohatchee (1); 5-0; 187
  4. Reeltown; 6-0; 170
  5. Leroy; 4-1; 138
  6. Aliceville; 4-1; 98
  7. Abbeville; 4-1; 79
  8. Collinsville; 4-1; 73
  9. Red Bay; 5-0; 62
  10. Colbert Co.; 5-1; 27

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (5-0) 22, Addison (4-2) 14, Goshen (5-0) 11, Highland Home (4-1) 10, Ranburne (5-0) 10, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 4, Cedar Bluff (5-0) 2.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Mars Hill Bible (24); 5-0; 297
  2. Sweet Water (1); 4-0; 221
  3. Lanett; 6-0; 195
  4. Maplesville; 4-1; 154
  5. South Lamar; 5-0; 140
  6. Spring Garden; 4-1; 108
  7. Decatur Heritage; 6-0; 94
  8. Brantley; 4-1; 84
  9. Pickens Co.; 4-1; 70
  10. Isabella; 5-0; 34

Others receiving votes: Millry (4-1) 19, Elba (4-2) 3, Marengo (4-2) 3, Donoho (4-1) 1, Waterloo (5-1) 1, Winterboro (4-2) 1.

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Autauga Aca. (21); 3-1; 287
  2. Wilcox Aca. (3); 5-0; 218
  3. Chambers Aca. (1); 6-0; 204
  4. Edgewood; 6-0; 165
  5. Glenwood; 5-1; 133
  6. Macon-East; 3-1; 113
  7. Crenshaw Chr.; 5-0; 107
  8. Bessemer Aca.; 4-3; 82
  9. Tuscaloosa Aca.; 4-2; 51
  10. Southern Aca.; 3-1; 38

Others receiving votes: Escambia Aca. (3-2) 13, Monroe Aca. (4-2) 9, Lowndes Aca. (3-1) 4, Lee-Scott (3-2) 1.