Spain Park, Thompson, Oak Mountain and Pelham headed to state bowling tourney

FROM STAFF REPORTS

MOBILE – The Thompson girls and Spain Park boys each took home regional titles on Friday, Jan. 17, while also clinching a spot in the 2020 AHSAA bowling state tournament at Oak Mountain Lanes Thursday and Friday, Jan. 23-24.

The Spain Park boys ended up putting together a strong run throughout the regional tournament and capped it off with a 1,601-1,373 win over Auburn.

Thompson’s girls also put forth a strong effort throughout the tournament and took down Stanhope Elmore 1,422-1,347 in the regional final.

The Thompson trio of Gracie Connelly, Maggie Smith and Miranda Dean had single games of 196, 194 and 186 to lead the Warriors in the final match. Jillian Hulsey rolled a 257 in the semifinals for Thompson for the top girls’ single game of Friday’s South Regional competition.

In the boys’ finals, Spain Park turned in its best round of the day at the South Regional to win the title over Auburn 1,601 pins to 1,313. The Jags totaled 1,010 pins in the traditional round and posted a 235 team score in the second game of the Baker series.

Spain Park knocked off defending state champion Vestavia Hills in the semifinals 1,448 to 1,397. Cameron Park led the Jags’ championship match win with a 238, the top individual total in the traditional round. Cooper Kelley had a 254 in Spain Park’s victory over Vestavia Hills. Walter Reed rolled a 279 in the quarterfinals for the top single game of the day for the South boys.

All first-round winners advanced to the AHSAA State Bowling tournament at Oak Mountain Lanes in Pelham next week. The first round will be Thursday, Jan. 23 with the championship round on Friday, Jan. 24.

In addition to the Thompson girls and Spain Park boys, the Thompson boys and Spain Park girls will also be heading to the state tournament. Spain Park’s girls were one of the final four teams in the regional tournament, eventually losing to Thompson in the semifinals.

Thompson’s boys also had a strong run and lost a heartbreaker by six pins in the semifinals to Auburn, but they’ll look for revenge in the state tournament.

Outside of Thompson and Spain Park, Oak Mountain’s boys and Pelham’s girls will also advance to the state tournament, putting them close to home. The Eagles lost to Vestavia in the quarterfinals at regionals, while Pelham lost to Spain Park.

Full results from regionals are below:

SOUTH REGIONAL
At Camelia Lanes

Girls’ Results
Championship Match

Thompson 1,422, Stanhope Elmore 1,347
Semifinals
Stanhope Elmore 1,281, Baker 1,137
Thompson 1,450, Spain Park 1,261
Quarterfinals
Stanhope Elmore 1,255, Vestavia Hills 1,107
Baker 1,140, Gulf Shores 1,120
Spain Park 1,199, Pelham 980
Thompson 1,360, Dothan 1,056
First Round
Stanhope Elmore 1,203, McGill-Toolen Catholic 862
Vestavia Hills 1,109, Foley 1,085
Baker 1,148, Alma Bryant 1,001
Gulf Shores 1,110, Oak Mountain 986
Spain Park 1,186, Houston Academy 870
Pelham 1,039, Satsuma 976
Dothan 1,090, Auburn 963
Thompson 1,372, Homewood 847


Boys’ Results

Championship Match

Spain Park 1,601, Auburn 1,373
Semifinals
Spain Park 1,448, Vestavia Hills 1,397
Auburn 1,392, Thompson 1,386
Quarterfinals
Vestavia Hills 1,640, Oak Mountain 1,390
Spain Park 1,515, Mary Montgomery 1,420
Auburn 1,409, Stanhope Elmore 1,392
Thompson 1,490, Hoover, 1,486
First Round
Vestavia Hills 1,537, UMS-Wright 1,046
Oak Mountain 1,393, Baker 1,292
Spain Park 1,423, Homewood 978
Mary Montgomery 1,306, Theodore 1,046
Auburn 1,528, Houston Academy 1,087
Stanhope Elmore 1,361, Foley 1,249
Hoover 1,362, Daphne 1,317
Thompson 1,572, Dothan 945

Boys’ Individual Leaders
Championship Match

Cameron Copeland, Spain Park  238
Austin Gothard, Spain Park        211
Nathan Kim, Auburn                 205
Semifinal Round
Cooper Kelley, Spain Park         254
Caleb Farmer, Thompson          212
Austin Gothard, Spain Park        211
Quarterfinal Round
Walter, Reed, Vestavia Hills      279
Josh Wilson, St. Elmore            257
Fillip Nguyen, Auburn              237
First Round
Daniel Lee, Auburn                  255
Darren Gwin, M. Montgomery  245
Logan Heiter, Daphne               230

 

Girls’ Individual Leaders
Championship Match

Gracie Connelly, Thompson      196
Maggie Smith, Thompson         194
Miranda Dean, Thompson         186
Semifinal Round
Jillian Hulsey, Thompson          257
Kacey Marshal, St. Elmore        215
Alexis Anderson, Spain Park      210
Quarterfinal Round
Maggie Smith, Thompson         213
Jillian Hulsey, Thompson          202
Meghan Best, St. Elmore           192
First Round
Jillian Hulsey, Thompson          224
Meghan Best, St. Elmore           188
Laura MacGuire, Baker             174