Spain Park, Oak Mountain, Thompson wrestlers perform well at Gulf Coast Clash

Published 1:24 pm Friday, November 24, 2023

By ANDREW SIMONSON | Sports Editor

MOBILE – One of the official signs of the start of the wrestling season is the Gulf Coash Clash, and multiple Spain Park, Thompson and Oak Mountain wrestlers turned in strong performances to kick off the season.

Spain Park’s Kyle Oliveira and Bradley Williams both came in first place in their respective decisions after going 5-0 in the tournament.

Oliveira won a narrow 3-1 decision over Wetumpka’s Christian Preston in the 215-pound elite division first place match, and Williams scored a pin on Jesuit’s Isaac Orillion at the 2:35 mark to take the 144-pound elite division.

Hayden Hannah notched a third-place finish in the 150-pound division with a 45-second pin against Coahulla Creek’s Grayson Bowen.

John Maalouf came in fifth place among the 165-pound wrestlers with his win over Mac Peters of Orange Beach, pinning Peters as time was running out in the second period at 3:53.

Dakarai Shanks posted a sixth-place finish in the 215-pound elite division after taking a pair of decision victories at the tournament.

For Thompson, Nick Dempsey had a great showing and finished in second place of the 150-pound elite division. He went 4-1 in the tournament with the lone loss coming in the first-place match by way of a 3-2 decision.

Kiowa Vines came in third in the 138-pound elite division thanks to a pin against Jesuit’s J.P. Webre at 2:47 in the third-place match.

Chandler Wade also earned a third-place finish, with his finish coming in the standard 138-pound division. He defeated Brother Martin’s Gunner Phung by way of a 6-3 decision in the third-place match.

In the 165-pound elite division, Paxton Miller finished in third place thanks to a 5-2 decision over Harris Treuting of Jesuit.

Gabe Clark also came in third place in his division, earning a 2-1 decision win over Tafari Alcime of Bob Jones in the 215-pound elite division.

Thompson’s other third-place finisher was Rylan Davis in the 175-pound division, where he beat Athens’ Bryce Schwan by a 4-0 decision in the third-place match.

Wyatt Carroll came in fifth place in the 150-pound division after capping his run with a pin against Baldwin County’s Caleb Aaron 1:32 into the fifth-place match.

Wyatt Massey took a fifth-place finish in the 175-pound elite division, and he pinned Gulf Shores’ Weston Reed at the 1:46 mark to secure fifth place.

Jordan Weltzin also earned fifth place in the 132-pound elite division after winning two matches and getting a forfeit win in the fifth-place match.

Marley Cholewinski came in fifth in the 285-pound elite division thanks to a 7-2 decision win over McAdory’s Timothy Wilson in the fifth-place match.

Brody Logan earned sixth place in the 113-pound division after reaching the fifth-place match off a 7-4 decision victory over Logan Stugner of Saraland in the third round.

Oak Mountain also had a pair of finishes in the top 10 of their divisions. Trey Denny finished in third place in the 120-pound elite division after winning three straight matches to reach the third-place match, including a tight 6-4 decision win over Brother Martin’s Blake McDonald.

Jesse Palmer came in seventh place thanks to a 7-4 decision over Lakeshore’s Dominic Joppa in the 157-pound elite division’s seventh-place match.

In addition, William Wheeler, Evan Smith, Collin Denny and James Pihakis all reached the semifinals of their respective divisions.

Thompson also had multiple wrestlers in the Girls Gulf Coast Clash. Natalee Black finished in second place in the 132-pound division after securing four pins en route to the first place match.

Aenaya Vines came in third place in the 138-pound division thanks to a 12-6 decision over Daphne’s Kimber Alford in the third-place match.

Lynleigh Weltzin finished third in the 120-pound division thanks to a 29-second pin in the third-place match over Rin Curtis of Bob Jones.

Kaydence Seigler came in third place of the 107-pound division by pinning Vancleave’s Lilly Dio 49 seconds into their third-place match.

Talita Vas finished in fifth place in the 152-pound division with a 41-second pin against Foley’s Lelahn Iopu, and Mary Martin, Estella Islas, Gissell Trejo and Kelsey Seigler all earned sixth place in their respective divisions.