Archived Story

Pelham second in latest softball poll

Published 2:13pm Thursday, March 21, 2013

By MICKEL PONTHIEUX / Sports Reporter

The Pelham Panthers softball team held on to their No. 2 ranking in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association softball poll released March 21.

Pelham (16-2) have won eight of their last 10 games, including two 6A, Area 8 victories since the last poll. Oak Mountain (13-6), Spain Park (14-9) and Thompson (12-6) all received votes in this week’s Class 6A poll.

The Shelby County Ladycats (9-0) moved down to No. 8 from No. 7 in the Class 5A poll.

The Kingwood Christian Lions softball team (14-5) held on to their No. 4 ranking in the composite AISA poll while Cornerstone Chrisitian (6-5) received votes.

ASWA Softball Rankings
(Released March 21)

CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (15-3)
2. Pelham (16-2)
3. Hueytown (16-3)
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-5)
5. Vestavia Hills (11-5-1)
6. Dothan (17-7)
7. Baker (15-2-1)
8. Bob Jones (11-7-1)
9. Central-Phenix City (17-5)
10. Hewitt-Trussville (16-4)
Others nominated: Enterprise (9-6), Fairhope (10-6), Mountain Brook (13-7), Oak Mountain (13-6), Spain Park (14-9), Thompson (12-6), Wetumpka (10-5).

CLASS 5A
1. Scottsboro (16-3)
2. Southside-Gadsden (14-3-1)
3. Lawrence County (15-5-1)
4. Curry (7-4)
5. Hayden (10-2-1)
6. Moody (10-9)
7. Mortimer Jordan (8-3)
8. Shelby County (9-0)
9. Citronelle (19-3)
10. Rehobeth (17-4)
Others nominated: Athens (12-7-2), Brookwood (14-7), Faith Academy (12-6), Hartselle (9-7-1), Saraland (8-4), Springville (11-6).

CLASS 4A
1. Haleyville (16-0)
2. Alabama Christian (13-2-1)
3. Cherokee County (10-1)
4. Holtville (10-5)
5. Sardis (15-4-2)
6. West Blocton (8-5)
7. Bibb County (10-7)
8. Headland (11-7)
9. Ardmore (11-7)
10. Beauregard (12-2)
Others nominated: Ashford (10-7), Clarke County (8-2), Corner (7-5), UMS-Wright (16-6).

CLASS 3A
1. Pisgah (11-2)
2. Glencoe (13-3)
3. American Christian (12-5)
4. Winfield (10-4)
5. White Plains (13-5)
6. Leeds (8-5)
7. Cordova (10-4-1)
8. Good Hope (12-5)
9. Opp (10-0)
10. Madison Academy (15-5)
Others nominated: Danville (13-6), Geneva (17-4), Gordo (6-2), Hamilton (8-5), Holly Pond (6-7-1), Saks (10-5), Susan Moore (10-2-1).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (12-3)
2. Houston Academy (16-2)
3. Ider (15-5)
4. Mobile Christian (15-8)
5. Pleasant Valley (10-1)
6. Sand Rock (11-2)
7. West End (11-7)
8. Lexington (5-5)
9. Ariton (9-6)
10. Hale County (8-6-2)
Others nominated: Colbert Heights (6-1), Elba (5-6), Leroy (11-10), Prattville Christian (10-5), Walter Wellborn (5-5-1).

CLASS 1A
1. Ragland (4-2-1)
2. Kinston (11-4)
3. Sumiton Christian (11-2)
4. Pleasant Home (8-3)
5. Waterloo (6-6)
6. Parrish (8-4)
7. Decatur Heritage (8-6)
8. South Lamar (7-3)
9. Lynn (6-5)
10. Athens Bible (9-6)
Others nominated: Belgreen (4-2), Berry (10-3), Collinsville (10-3), Maplesville (8-3).

AISA
1. Marengo Academy (14-0)
2. Macon-East (18-6)
3. Glenwood (8-2)
4. Kingwood Christian (14-5)
5. Wilcox Academy (8-1)
6. Lowndes Academy (15-4)
7. Pickens Academy (9-4)
8. Clarke Prep (13-4)
9. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-4)
10. Edgewood Academy (9-11)
Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (6-5), Springwood (14-5).

Editor's Picks

Spend the summer swimming at OMSP

School’s out for summer! Are you excited or are you thinking, “What am I going to do with the kids this summer?” Read more