Warriors finish fourth at Heart of Dixie Duals

FROM STAFF REPORTS

The Thompson High School wrestling team finished fourth in team standings Dec. 28-29 at the Heart of Dixie Duals at Vestavia Hills High School.

The Warriors finished with 578 points in the Heart of Dixie Duals.

Oak Mountain came in eighth in team standings with 408 points.

Thompson saw two wrestlers finish runner-up in their respective weight divisions and had two grapplers finish in third place in their weight class.

The Warriors’ Reed Jacks finished runner-up in the 119-pound weight division.

Jacks received two byes, earned two pins and a major decision to reach the championship bracket. Jacks pinned Logan Dollins of Oak Mountain in 5:11 in the quarterfinals and picked up a 6-2 decision over Liam Smith of White Knoll in the semifinals before falling in a 7-0 decision to Victor Fugate of Brandon in the championship match.

Nick Hall of Thompson finished runner-up in the 152-pound weight division.

Hall pinned four opponents and earned a major decision to reach the championship bracket. Hall pinned Anthony Avery of Tuscaloosa County in 2:38 in the quarterfinals and earned a 4-0 decision over Daniel McClure of McCallie in the semifinals before dropping a 21-4 technical fall decision to Clark Glass of Brandon in the championship match.

Thompson’s John Austin (J.A.) Jones finished third in the 145-pound weight division. Jimmy Miller of Thompson finished third in the 215-pound weight division.

Oak Mountain had one wrestler finish runner-up in his weight class.

The Eagles’ Justin Woodall finished runner-up in the 189-pound weight division.

Woodall recorded three pins, a technical fall and a decision to reach the championship bracket. Woodall pinned Connor McCall of Oxford in 40 seconds in the quarterfinals and topped Ryan Stenger of Bob Jones by injury default in the semifinals before dropping a 4-3 decision to Mike Ettore of Brandon in the championship match.

Complete individual results are listed below.

Thompson

103 – Conner Gilson’s place is 9th and has scored 15.00 team points.
Round 1 – Conner Gilson (Thompson) 37-11 won by pin over Spencer McChesney (Hewitt Trussville) 7-16 (Pin 0:12)
Round 2 – Adam Connell (McCallie) 21-4 won by pin over Conner Gilson (Thompson) 37-11 (Pin 0:14)
Round 3 – Morgan Paugh (Vestavia Hills) 26-6 won by decision over Conner Gilson (Thompson) 37-11 (Dec 4-0)
Round 4 – Chase Huffstetler (White Knoll) 5-5 won by decision over Conner Gilson (Thompson) 37-11 (Dec 7-0)
Round 5 – Griffin Ridgeway (Bob Jones) 9-8 won by decision over Conner Gilson (Thompson) 37-11 (Dec 12-5)
Cons. Round 1 – Conner Gilson (Thompson) 37-11 won by pin over Douglas Burke (Vestavia Hills B) 8-11 (Pin 2:24)
9th Place Match – Conner Gilson (Thompson) 37-11 won by decision over William Hardin (Oxford) 22-12 (Dec 9-3)

112 – Matthew Gilson’s place is 6th.
Round 1 – Matthew Gilson (Thompson) 11-11 won by pin over Daniel Moltrie (Vestavia Hills B) 3-4 (Pin 1:21)
Round 2 – Will Hubert (Vestavia Hills) 28-11 won by decision over Matthew Gilson (Thompson) 11-11 (Dec 2-0)
Round 3 – Matthew Gilson (Thompson) 11-11 won by decision over Austin Goud (Thompson) 37-11 (Dec 7-6)
Round 4 – Matthew Gilson (Thompson) 11-11 received a bye (Bye)
Round 5 – Brian Hancock (Tuscaloosa County) 8-2 won by decision over Matthew Gilson (Thompson) 11-11 (Dec 6-2)
Quarterfinal – David Smith (White Knoll) 18-8 won by decision over Matthew Gilson (Thompson) 11-11 (Dec 8-4)
Cons. Semi – Matthew Gilson (Thompson) 11-11 won by pin over Voltz Donald (Hewitt Trussville) 10-15 (Pin 5:06)
5th Place Match – Austin Goud (Thompson) 37-11 won by decision over Matthew Gilson (Thompson) 11-11 (Dec 7-1)

112 – Austin Goud’s place is 5th and has scored 46.00 team points.
Round 1 – Austin Goud (Thompson) 37-11 received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 – Austin Goud (Thompson) 37-11 won by pin over Daniel Moltrie (Vestavia Hills B) 3-4 (Pin 0:43)
Round 3 – Matthew Gilson (Thompson) 11-11 won by decision over Austin Goud (Thompson) 37-11 (Dec 7-6)
Round 4 – Brian Hancock (Tuscaloosa County) 8-2 won by decision over Austin Goud (Thompson) 37-11 (Dec 8-6)
Round 5 – Will Hubert (Vestavia Hills) 28-11 won in double overtime over Austin Goud (Thompson) 37-11 (2-OT 0-0)
Quarterfinal – James Flint (Brandon) 25-2 won by pin over Austin Goud (Thompson) 37-11 (Pin 3:45)
Cons. Semi – Austin Goud (Thompson) 37-11 won by pin over Branden Belser (Thompson) 24-6 (Pin 5:37)
5th Place Match – Austin Goud (Thompson) 37-11 won by decision over Matthew Gilson (Thompson) 11-11 (Dec 7-1)

112 – Branden Belser’s place is 7th.
Round 1 – Branden Belser (Thompson) 24-6 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (McCallie) 15-13 (FF)
Round 2 – James Flint (Brandon) 25-2 won by tech fall over Branden Belser (Thompson) 24-6 (TF 17-2)
Round 3 – Branden Belser (Thompson) 24-6 won by pin over Voltz Donald (Hewitt Trussville) 10-15 (Pin 1:57)
Round 4 – David Smith (White Knoll) 18-8 won by tech fall over Branden Belser (Thompson) 24-6 (TF 17-1)
Round 5 – Branden Belser (Thompson) 24-6 won by injury default over Tripp Malloy (Vestavia Hills B) 1-5 (I-D)
Quarterfinal – Brian Hancock (Tuscaloosa County) 8-2 won by major decision over Branden Belser (Thompson) 24-6 (Maj 10-0)
Cons. Semi – Austin Goud (Thompson) 37-11 won by pin over Branden Belser (Thompson) 24-6 (Pin 5:37)
7th Place Match – Branden Belser (Thompson) 24-6 won by pin over Voltz Donald (Hewitt Trussville) 10-15 (Pin 0:50)

119 – Reed Jacks’s place is 2nd and has scored 73.00 team points.
Round 1 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) 22-4 received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) 22-4 won by pin over Harrison Turner (Tuscaloosa County) 20-15 (Pin 4:04)
Round 3 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) 22-4 received a bye (Bye)
Round 4 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) 22-4 won by major decision over Liam Smith (White Knoll) 13-7 (Maj 11-3)
Round 5 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) 22-4 won by pin over Caden McWhirter (Prattville) 26-7 (Pin 0:57)
Quarterfinal – Reed Jacks (Thompson) 22-4 won by pin over Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) 12-23 (Pin 5:11)
Semifinal – Reed Jacks (Thompson) 22-4 won by decision over Liam Smith (White Knoll) 13-7 (Dec 6-2)
1st Place Match – Victor Fugate (Brandon) 33-5 won by decision over Reed Jacks (Thompson) 22-4 (Dec 7-0)

125 – Mario Haynes’s place is 7th and has scored 39.00 team points.
Round 1 – Austin Lee (White Knoll) 21-7 won by decision over Mario Haynes (Thompson) 15-16 (Dec 10-8)
Round 2 – Alex Ward (McCallie) 23-4 won by major decision over Mario Haynes (Thompson) 15-16 (Maj 9-0)
Round 3 – Mario Haynes (Thompson) 15-16 won by pin over Matthew Thomas (Vestavia Hills) 14-11 (Pin 2:35)
Round 4 – Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) 31-10 won by pin over Mario Haynes (Thompson) 15-16 (Pin 3:00)
Round 5 – Mario Haynes (Thompson) 15-16 received a bye (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Kevin Norstrem (Brandon) 38-0 won by pin over Mario Haynes (Thompson) 15-16 (Pin 1:30)
Cons. Semi – Austin Lee (White Knoll) 21-7 won by tech fall over Mario Haynes (Thompson) 15-16 (TF 15-0)
7th Place Match – Mario Haynes (Thompson) 15-16 won by pin over Ben Harrison (Hewitt Trussville) 9-12 (Pin 5:25)

130 – Hayden Franklin’s place is 11th.
Round 1 – Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) 23-10 won by pin over Hayden Franklin (Thompson) 9-8 (Pin 5:30)
Round 2 – Rossi Bruno (Brandon) 36-1 won by pin over Hayden Franklin (Thompson) 9-8 (Pin 1:02)
Round 3 – Josh Brown (Vestavia Hills) 18-12 won by pin over Hayden Franklin (Thompson) 9-8 (Pin 1:30)
Round 4 – Cody Johnson (Bob Jones) 20-6 won by pin over Hayden Franklin (Thompson) 9-8 (Pin 4:02)
Round 5 – Hayden Franklin (Thompson) 9-8 won by decision over Donovan Green (Hewitt Trussville) 14-16 (Dec 11-10)
Cons. Round 1 – Ryan Ehney (White Knoll) 6-16 won by pin over Hayden Franklin (Thompson) 9-8 (Pin 5:00)
11th Place Match – Hayden Franklin (Thompson) 9-8 won by pin over Donovan Green (Hewitt Trussville) 14-16 (Pin 3:43)

130 – Brewer Gilliland’s place is 6th and has scored 43.00 team points.
Round 1 – Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) 23-10 won by pin over Hayden Franklin (Thompson) 9-8 (Pin 5:30)
Round 2 – Cody Johnson (Bob Jones) 20-6 won by decision over Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) 23-10 (Dec 11-4)
Round 3 – Rossi Bruno (Brandon) 36-1 won by pin over Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) 23-10 (Pin 5:17)
Round 4 – Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) 23-10 won by pin over Donovan Green (Hewitt Trussville) 14-16 (Pin 1:15)
Round 5 – Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) 23-10 won by pin over Josh Brown (Vestavia Hills) 18-12 (Pin 2:07)
Quarterfinal – Tim Westbrook (McCallie) 18-6 won by decision over Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) 23-10 (Dec 12-5)
Cons. Semi – Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) 23-10 won by decision over Shmar Burdick (Centennial) 13-11 (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match – Josh Brown (Vestavia Hills) 18-12 won by pin over Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) 23-10 (Pin 1:34)

135 – Nick Lowe’s place is 4th and has scored 58.00 team points.
Round 1 – Nick Lowe (Thompson) 14-11 won by pin over Josh Davidson (Hewitt Trussville) 8-17 (Pin 3:46)
Round 2 – Nick Lowe (Thompson) 14-11 won by pin over Uziel Galindo (Tuscaloosa County) 8-20 (Pin 3:51)
Round 3 – Nick Lowe (Thompson) 14-11 won by pin over Reid Pearlman (Vestavia Hills B) 0-7 (Pin 1:59)
Round 4 – Nick Lowe (Thompson) 14-11 won by pin over Keon Prowell (Vestavia Hills B) 2-5 (Pin 0:56)
Round 5 – Eric Lee (Oxford) 38-0 won by pin over Nick Lowe (Thompson) 14-11 (Pin 0:42)
Quarterfinal – Nick Lowe (Thompson) 14-11 won by pin over Alec Mazzuckelli (Centennial) 6-4 (Pin 3:05)
Semifinal – Aldon Whitehead (Bob Jones) 18-5 won by decision over Nick Lowe (Thompson) 14-11 (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match – Alex Kent (McCallie) 10-14 won by decision over Nick Lowe (Thompson) 14-11 (Dec 7-3)

140 – Chris Lloyd’s place is 7th and has scored 36.00 team points.
Round 1 – Cody Dawson (Centennial) 17-8 won by major decision over Chris Lloyd (Thompson) 19-17 (Maj 12-0)
Round 2 – Chris Lloyd (Thompson) 19-17 won by pin over Keeriq Prewitt (Tuscaloosa County) 6-13 (Pin 1:10)
Round 3 – Chris Lloyd (Thompson) 19-17 won by pin over Derek McFarland (Oxford) 14-14 (Pin 1:51)
Round 4 – Brice Jones (Brandon) 27-7 won by pin over Chris Lloyd (Thompson) 19-17 (Pin 2:42)
Round 5 – DJ Darns (White Knoll) 10-7 won by pin over Chris Lloyd (Thompson) 19-17 (Pin 3:58)
Quarterfinal – Cory Cobb (McCallie) 16-7 won by pin over Chris Lloyd (Thompson) 19-17 (Pin 5:45)
Cons. Semi – Michael Matice (Bob Jones) 19-8 won by major decision over Chris Lloyd (Thompson) 19-17 (Maj 10-1)
7th Place Match – Chris Lloyd (Thompson) 19-17 won by decision over Giovanni Dudley (Brandon) 5-7 (Dec 5-3)

145 – John Austin Jones’s place is 3rd and has scored 70.00 team points.
Round 1 – John Austin Jones (Thompson) 33-5 won by pin over Ray Newton (Vestavia Hills B) 1-5 (Pin 1:24)
Round 2 – John Austin Jones (Thompson) 33-5 won by tech fall over Cody Shirley (White Knoll) 8-14 (TF 15-0)
Round 3 – John Austin Jones (Thompson) 33-5 won by pin over Brandon Abejon (Bob Jones) 12-7 (Pin 0:40)
Round 4 – John Austin Jones (Thompson) 33-5 won by pin over Chris Brown (Centennial) 12-12 (Pin 2:13)
Round 5 – John Austin Jones (Thompson) 33-5 received a bye (Bye)
Quarterfinal – John Austin Jones (Thompson) 33-5 won by injury default over Will Glenn (Vestavia Hills) 11-12 (I-D)
Semifinal – Travis Berridge (Brandon) 32-6 won by decision over John Austin Jones (Thompson) 33-5 (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match – John Austin Jones (Thompson) 33-5 won by major decision over Brandon Abejon (Bob Jones) 12-7 (Maj 14-2)

152 – Nick Hall’s place is 2nd and has scored 73.00 team points.
Round 1 – Nick Hall (Thompson) 31-3 won by pin over Landon Edwards (Bob Jones) 2-5 (Pin 1:00)
Round 2 – Nick Hall (Thompson) 31-3 won by pin over Daniel McClure (McCallie) 7-5 (Pin 4:50)
Round 3 – Nick Hall (Thompson) 31-3 won by pin over Jack Nelson (Vestavia Hills) 22-12 (Pin 1:34)
Round 4 – Nick Hall (Thompson) 31-3 won by pin over Kevin Elmore (Hewitt Trussville) 15-15 (Pin 1:39)
Round 5 – Nick Hall (Thompson) 31-3 won by major decision over Ricky Miller (Tuscaloosa County) 25-9 (Maj 13-3)
Quarterfinal – Nick Hall (Thompson) 31-3 won by pin over Anthony Avery (Tuscaloosa County) 16-13 (Pin 2:38)
Semifinal – Nick Hall (Thompson) 31-3 won by decision over Daniel McClure (McCallie) 7-5 (Dec 4-0)
1st Place Match – Clark Glass (Brandon) 35-0 won by tech fall over Nick Hall (Thompson) 31-3 (TF 21-4)

160 – Josh Gillaspie’s place is 7th and has scored 36.00 team points.
Round 1 – Marcus Elkins (Hewitt Trussville) 27-6 won by decision over Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) 37-7 (Dec 7-5)
Round 2 – Drew Zimmerman (Prattville) 12-8 won by decision over Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) 37-7 (Dec 4-3)
Round 3 – Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) 37-7 won by pin over Josh Snow (Oxford) 2-5 (Pin 0:42)
Round 4 – Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) 37-7 won by decision over Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) 27-13 (Dec 6-1)
Round 5 – T.J. Duncan (McCallie) 24-0 won by pin over Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) 37-7 (Pin 1:49)
Quarterfinal – Wally Figaro (Brandon) 36-1 won by injury default over Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) 37-7 (I-D)
Cons. Semi – Marcus Elkins (Hewitt Trussville) 27-6 won by forfeit over Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) 37-7 (FF)
7th Place Match – Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) 37-7 and Drew Zimmerman (Prattville) 12-8 (DFF)

171 – Cahman Holder’s place is 10th and has scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jeff Templeton (Tuscaloosa County) 24-5 won by pin over Cahman Holder (Thompson) 16-12 (Pin 1:28)
Round 2 – Donovan Sulser (Hewitt Trussville) 2-6 won by decision over Cahman Holder (Thompson) 16-12 (Dec 12-10)
Round 3 – Cahman Holder (Thompson) 16-12 won by pin over Andrew Sulkosky (Prattville) 17-17 (Pin 0:00)
Round 4 – Kyle Koziel (Brandon) 34-0 won by pin over Cahman Holder (Thompson) 16-12 (Pin 1:41)
Round 5 – Brady Heard (Oxford) 26-7 won by pin over Cahman Holder (Thompson) 16-12 (Pin 5:31)
Cons. Round 1 – Cahman Holder (Thompson) 16-12 won by injury default over Conrad McBee (Oak Mountain) 6-9 (I-D)
9th Place Match – Jacob Poston (White Knoll) 5-5 won by pin over Cahman Holder (Thompson) 16-12 (Pin 5:25)

215 – Jimmy Miller’s place is 3rd and has scored 65.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) 36-3 won by pin over Alonzo Martinez (Brandon) 6-5 (Pin 2:30)
Round 2 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) 36-3 won by pin over Hunter Jenkins (Tuscaloosa County) 13-10 (Pin 3:22)
Round 3 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) 36-3 won by major decision over Blakely Moore (Hewitt Trussville) 9-8 (Maj 10-0)
Round 4 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) 36-3 won by major decision over Jose Casanova (Vestavia Hills) 19-9 (Maj 13-1)
Round 5 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) 36-3 won by major decision over Maglothin Mike (Oxford) 16-8 (Maj 12-1)
Quarterfinal – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) 36-3 won by pin over Melvin Gibbons (Bob Jones) 18-18 (Pin 0:31)
Semifinal – Lorenzo Martinez (Brandon) 27-2 won by decision over Jimmy Miller (Thompson) 36-3 (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) 36-3 won by major decision over Jose Casanova (Vestavia Hills) 19-9 (Maj 15-1)

285 – David Capers’s place is 9th and has scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – Xavier Johnson (Oxford) 27-5 won by pin over David Capers (Thompson) 21-15 (Pin 0:19)
Round 2 – David Simmons (Vestavia Hills) 28-1 won by pin over David Capers (Thompson) 21-15 (Pin 1:24)
Round 3 – Joe Dudley (Brandon) 22-11 won by decision over David Capers (Thompson) 21-15 (Dec 8-1)
Round 4 – Ty Youngblood (McCallie) 15-10 won by pin over David Capers (Thompson) 21-15 (Pin 0:40)
Round 5 – David Capers (Thompson) 21-15 won by pin over Max Norris (Vestavia Hills B) 1-6 (Pin 1:43)
Cons. Round 1 – David Capers (Thompson) 21-15 won by decision over Elisia David (Tuscaloosa County) 5-9 (Dec 9-4)
9th Place Match – David Capers (Thompson) 21-15 won in double overtime over Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) 2-5 (2-OT 3-2)

Oak Mountain

103 – J.D. Peden’s place is 5th and has scored 46.00 team points.
Round 1 – J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) 28-8 won by pin over Lane Williams (Centennial) 11-13 (Pin 5:00)
Round 2 – Robbey Killough (Prattville) 26-8 won by decision over J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) 28-8 (Dec 7-2)
Round 3 – Devan Berrian (Brandon) 27-3 won by pin over J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) 28-8 (Pin 3:42)
Round 4 – J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) 28-8 won by pin over Douglas Burke (Vestavia Hills B) 8-11 (Pin 0:45)
Round 5 – J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) 28-8 won in overtime over William Hardin (Oxford) 22-12 (OT 7-4)
Quarterfinal – Morgan Paugh (Vestavia Hills) 26-6 won by major decision over J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) 28-8 (Maj 8-0)
Cons. Semi – J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) 28-8 won by decision over Chase Huffstetler (White Knoll) 5-5 (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match – J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) 28-8 won by decision over Lane Williams (Centennial) 11-13 (Dec 8-6)

119 – Logan Dollins’s place is 6th and has scored 40.00 team points.
Round 1 – Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) 12-23 won by pin over Preslee Kelley (Oxford) 20-11 (Pin 4:21)
Round 2 – Victor Fugate (Brandon) 33-5 won by pin over Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) 12-23 (Pin 1:45)
Round 3 – Will Knox (Vestavia Hills) 21-18 won by pin over Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) 12-23 (Pin 1:22)
Round 4 – Moore Luke (Hewitt Trussville) 14-7 won by pin over Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) 12-23 (Pin 3:00)
Round 5 – Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) 12-23 received a bye (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Reed Jacks (Thompson) 22-4 won by pin over Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) 12-23 (Pin 5:11)
Cons. Semi – Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) 12-23 won by injury default over Moore Luke (Hewitt Trussville) 14-7 (I-D)
5th Place Match – Caden McWhirter (Prattville) 26-7 won by pin over Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) 12-23 (Pin 0:50)

125 – Jared Godfrey’s place is 4th and has scored 43.00 team points.
Round 1 – Matthew Thomas (Vestavia Hills) 14-11 won by decision over Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) 31-10 (Dec 10-5)
Round 2 – Austin Lee (White Knoll) 21-7 won by tech fall over Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) 31-10 (TF 15-0)
Round 3 – Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) 31-10 received a bye (Bye)
Round 4 – Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) 31-10 won by pin over Mario Haynes (Thompson) 15-16 (Pin 3:00)
Round 5 – Alex Ward (McCallie) 23-4 won by tech fall over Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) 31-10 (TF 16-1)
Quarterfinal – Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) 31-10 won by decision over Markel Foster (Centennial) 19-6 (Dec 9-5)
Semifinal – Alex Ward (McCallie) 23-4 won by tech fall over Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) 31-10 (TF 16-1)
3rd Place Match – Hunter Lee (Oxford) 33-3 won by decision over Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) 31-10 (Dec 6-0)

130 – Jacob Parker’s place is 8th and has scored 32.00 team points.
Round 1 – Tim Westbrook (McCallie) 18-6 won by tech fall over Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) 25-13 (TF 15-0)
Round 2 – Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) 25-13 won by pin over Ryan Ehney (White Knoll) 6-16 (Pin 5:40)
Round 3 – Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) 25-13 won by pin over Shmar Burdick (Centennial) 13-11 (Pin 4:45)
Round 4 – Jordan Simpson (Oxford) 37-1 won by pin over Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) 25-13 (Pin 1:24)
Round 5 – Adam Pierce (Prattville) 28-9 won by decision over Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) 25-13 (Dec 8-5)
Quarterfinal – Cody Johnson (Bob Jones) 20-6 won by major decision over Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) 25-13 (Maj 15-3)
Cons. Semi – Josh Brown (Vestavia Hills) 18-12 won by pin over Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) 25-13 (Pin 1:20)
7th Place Match – Shmar Burdick (Centennial) 13-11 won by decision over Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) 25-13 (Dec 6-4)

135 – Matthew Wills’s place is 9th and has scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Alec Mazzuckelli (Centennial) 6-4 won by major decision over Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) 12-21 (Maj 12-0)
Round 2 – Alex Kent (McCallie) 10-14 won by pin over Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) 12-21 (Pin 4:59)
Round 3 – Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) 12-21 won by pin over Joe Timberlake (Vestavia Hills) 2-5 (Pin 1:02)
Round 4 – Adam Brookins (Vestavia Hills B) 2-6 won by pin over Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) 12-21 (Pin 2:38)
Round 5 – Aldon Whitehead (Bob Jones) 18-5 won by tech fall over Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) 12-21 (TF 17-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) 12-21 won by pin over Reid Pearlman (Vestavia Hills B) 0-7 (Pin 0:40)
9th Place Match – Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) 12-21 won by pin over Joe Timberlake (Vestavia Hills) 2-5 (Pin 2:54)

140 – Angus McBee’s place is 9th and has scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Michael Matice (Bob Jones) 19-8 won by decision over Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) 19-16 (Dec 5-2)
Round 2 – Giovanni Dudley (Brandon) 5-7 won by decision over Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) 19-16 (Dec 6-5)
Round 3 – Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) 19-16 won by pin over Dylan Bradford (Prattville) 6-15 (Pin 2:33)
Round 4 – Cory Cobb (McCallie) 16-7 won by tech fall over Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) 19-16 (TF 20-4)
Round 5 – Andrew Korn (Vestavia Hills) 19-10 won by major decision over Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) 19-16 (Maj 8-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) 19-16 won by pin over Keeriq Prewitt (Tuscaloosa County) 6-13 (Pin 3:23)
9th Place Match – Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) 19-16 won by pin over Derek McFarland (Oxford) 14-14 (Pin 2:35)

145 – Sam Jasinski’s place is 9th and has scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Michael Hooker (McCallie) 23-0 won by pin over Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) 5-12 (Pin 1:30)
Round 2 – Will Glenn (Vestavia Hills) 11-12 won by decision over Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) 5-12 (Dec 6-2)
Round 3 – Travis Berridge (Brandon) 32-6 won by pin over Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) 5-12 (Pin 1:25)
Round 4 – Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) 5-12 received a bye (Bye)
Round 5 – Chad Sibley (Prattville) 6-7 won by pin over Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) 5-12 (Pin 1:19)
Cons. Round 1 – Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) 5-12 received a bye (Bye)
9th Place Match – Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) 5-12 won by pin over Ray Newton (Vestavia Hills B) 1-5 (Pin 4:45)

152 – Vincent Kimbrough’s place is 4th and has scored 52.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jamal Lackey (White Knoll) 26-4 won by pin over Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) 26-13 (Pin 3:00)
Round 2 – Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) 26-13 won by pin over Anthony Avery (Tuscaloosa County) 16-13 (Pin 1:17)
Round 3 – Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) 26-13 won by pin over Chandler Covert (Centennial) 10-13 (Pin 2:49)
Round 4 – Clark Glass (Brandon) 35-0 won by pin over Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) 26-13 (Pin 0:55)
Round 5 – Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) 26-13 won by injury default over Fabian Quintero (Prattville) 19-14 (I-D)
Quarterfinal – Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) 26-13 won by pin over Jack Nelson (Vestavia Hills) 22-12 (Pin 2:33)
Semifinal – Clark Glass (Brandon) 35-0 won by pin over Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) 26-13 (Pin 1:52)
3rd Place Match – Daniel McClure (McCallie) 7-5 won by pin over Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) 26-13 (Pin 0:28)

160 – Jeff Back’s place is 9th and has scored 15.00 team points.
Round 1 – Drew Zimmerman (Prattville) 12-8 won by pin over Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) 27-13 (Pin 3:23)
Round 2 – T.J. Duncan (McCallie) 24-0 won by pin over Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) 27-13 (Pin 1:45)
Round 3 – Marcus Elkins (Hewitt Trussville) 27-6 won by pin over Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) 27-13 (Pin 5:35)
Round 4 – Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) 37-7 won by decision over Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) 27-13 (Dec 6-1)
Round 5 – Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) 27-13 won by pin over Josh Snow (Oxford) 2-5 (Pin 4:37)
Cons. Round 1 – Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) 27-13 won by decision over Chris Sealy (Centennial) 13-10 (Dec 4-2)
9th Place Match – Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) 27-13 won by pin over Josh Snow (Oxford) 2-5 (Pin 1:19)

171 – Conrad McBee’s place is 12th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jacob Poston (White Knoll) 5-5 won by decision over Conrad McBee (Oak Mountain) 6-9 (Dec 7-0)
Round 2 – Jeffrey Edmonds (Centennial) 20-4 won by forfeit over Conrad McBee (Oak Mountain) 6-9 (FF)
Round 3 – Chase Martino (McCallie) 25-1 won by injury default over Conrad McBee (Oak Mountain) 6-9 (I-D)
Round 4 – Tim Davis (Vestavia Hills) 3-5 won by injury default over Conrad McBee (Oak Mountain) 6-9 (I-D)
Round 5 – Austin Fuller (Bob Jones) 9-7 won by injury default over Conrad McBee (Oak Mountain) 6-9 (I-D)
Cons. Round 1 – Cahman Holder (Thompson) 16-12 won by injury default over Conrad McBee (Oak Mountain) 6-9 (I-D)
11th Place Match – Andrew Sulkosky (Prattville) 17-17 won by injury default over Conrad McBee (Oak Mountain) 6-9 (I-D)

189 – Justin Woodall’s place is 2nd and has scored 74.00 team points.
Round 1 – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) 37-1 won by pin over Jake Anderson (McCallie) 3-8 (Pin 0:14)
Round 2 – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) 37-1 won by pin over Tony Abremyan (Centennial) 0-7 (Pin 0:49)
Round 3 – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) 37-1 won by tech fall over Chris Tucker (Hewitt Trussville) 25-6 (TF 18-2)
Round 4 – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) 37-1 won by pin over Jeff Case (Tuscaloosa County) 3-4 (Pin 0:26)
Round 5 – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) 37-1 won by decision over Phillip Austin (White Knoll) 24-4 (Dec 8-2)
Quarterfinal – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) 37-1 won by pin over McCall Connor (Oxford) 21-17 (Pin 0:40)
Semifinal – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) 37-1 won by injury default over Ryan Stenger (Bob Jones) 25-4 (I-D)
1st Place Match – Mike Ettore (Brandon) 35-1 won by decision over Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) 37-1 (Dec 4-3)

215 – Lloyd Time’s place is 5th and has scored 46.00 team points.
Round 1 – Lorenzo Martinez (Brandon) 27-2 won by major decision over Lloyd Time (Oak Mountain) 25-9 (Maj 10-2)
Round 2 – Lloyd Time (Oak Mountain) 25-9 won by pin over Melvin Gibbons (Bob Jones) 18-18 (Pin 0:30)
Round 3 – Lloyd Time (Oak Mountain) 25-9 won by decision over Patton Gossett (White Knoll) 6-9 (Dec 4-2)
Round 4 – Brett Brown (Tuscaloosa County) 30-1 won by tech fall over Lloyd Time (Oak Mountain) 25-9 (TF 16-1)
Round 5 – Lloyd Time (Oak Mountain) 25-9 won by decision over Ryley Randolph (Prattville) 16-11 (Dec 10-7)
Quarterfinal – Jose Casanova (Vestavia Hills) 19-9 won by decision over Lloyd Time (Oak Mountain) 25-9 (Dec 5-4)
Cons. Semi – Lloyd Time (Oak Mountain) 25-9 won by decision over Maglothin Mike (Oxford) 16-8 (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match – Lloyd Time (Oak Mountain) 25-9 won by pin over Melvin Gibbons (Bob Jones) 18-18 (Pin 3:20)

285 – Chris Richmond’s place is 10th and has scored 6.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jameson Hicks (Hewitt Trussville) 12-7 won by pin over Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) 2-5 (Pin 0:25)
Round 2 – Tyler Ratliff (Bob Jones) 26-6 won by pin over Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) 2-5 (Pin 1:58)
Round 3 – Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) 2-5 won by decision over Elisia David (Tuscaloosa County) 5-9 (Dec 8-2)
Round 4 – Asa Gossett (White Knoll) 23-2 won by pin over Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) 2-5 (Pin 2:34)
Round 5 – Hunter Haynes (Vestavia Hills B) 3-5 won by decision over Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) 2-5 (Dec 3-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) 2-5 won by decision over Max Norris (Vestavia Hills B) 1-6 (Dec 5-1)
9th Place Match – David Capers (Thompson) 21-15 won in double overtime over Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) 2-5 (2-OT 3-2)