Archived Story

Pelham girls, Thompson boys take fourth at King of the Mountain meet

Published 10:41am Monday, March 18, 2013

Women High Jump
=======================================================================
King Of Mt.: M 5-08 3/6/2010 Brionne Williams, Hoover HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Thomas, Kamala Opelika High 5-02.00 10
2 Musachia, Ashley Briarwood Ch 5-00.00 8
3 Hines, Erin Pelham J5-00.00 5.50
3 Dennis, Anna Huntsville H J5-00.00 5.50
5 Dewine, Harper Mountain Bro J5-00.00 4
6 Davis, Taylor Pelham 4-10.00 2.50
6 McCarrick, Maura John Carroll 4-10.00 2.50
8 Lundberg, Kassey Mountain Bro 4-08.00 1
9 Pollard, Megan Huntsville H J4-08.00
10 Spinks, Kala Opelika High J4-08.00
10 Given, Ellen Mountain Bro J4-08.00
12 Tolbert, Takeyah Opelika High 4-06.00
12 Patterson, Cristina Hoover 4-06.00
12 Kent, Mallory Briarwood Ch 4-06.00
12 White, Taylor Pelham 4-06.00
12 Eustace, Emily Scottsboro H 4-06.00
12 Smith, Shelby Huntsville H 4-06.00
12 Midgett, Hunter Homewood HS 4-06.00
12 Chukwu, April Huntsville H 4-06.00
— Lennon, Kasie Hoover NH
— Estes, Virginia Homewood HS NH
— Payne, Brooke Hewitt-Truss NH
— Roberts, Marcie Scottsboro H NH
— Loggins, Brittany Stanhope Elm NH
— White, Chloe Hoover NH
— Hart, Lucy John Carroll NH
— Tarver, Kaitlyn Hewitt-Truss NH
— Mitchell, Sarah Oak Mountain NH
— Butts, Tamiya Oxford High NH
— Vaphiades, Samantha John Carroll NH

Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
King Of Mt.: M 10-06 3/6/2010 Toni Hawkins, Pelham HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chesebro, Mary Kathryn Mountain Bro 10-06.00M 10
2 Eustace, Emily Scottsboro H J10-06.00M 8
3 Dewine, Harper Mountain Bro 9-00.00 6
4 Thomas, Eva Hoover 8-06.00 4
4 Mcgowin, Drake Montgomery A 8-06.00 4
4 Roberts, Marcie Scottsboro H 8-06.00 4
7 Miller, Ashley Hoover 8-00.00 2
8 King, McKenzi Hewitt-Truss J8-00.00 1
9 Crapet, Mary Hoover J8-00.00
10 Ladewig, Alex Pelham 7-00.00
10 Anthony, Ashley Montgomery A 7-00.00
10 Bradner, Katie Hoover 7-00.00
— Klump, Kendall Spain Park NH
— Pfitzer, Rebecca Vestavia Hil NH
— Kirkland, Kristen Spain Park NH
— Fobbus, Sidney Fort Payne NH
— Green, Aaliyah Carver High NH

Women Long Jump
=======================================================================
King Of Mt.: M 17-01.50 3/14/2009 Shayna Mccarver, Scottsboro H
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Williams, Kiara Homewood HS 18-10.50M 10
2 Bradford, Jamiria Oxford High 17-05.00M 8
3 Hand, Jakayla Opelika High 17-00.00 6
4 Chappell, Sheldonna Fort Payne 16-08.50 5
5 Hines, Erin Pelham J16-08.50 4
6 Griffin, Elyssa Homewood HS 16-05.00 3
7 White, Chloe Hoover 16-00.50 2
8 Moore, Jasmine Hoover 16-00.00 1
9 Hall, Katericka Hoover 15-07.50
9 Lee, Maiyah Homewood HS 15-07.50
11 Kennedy, Virginia Mountain Bro 15-05.00
12 Thomas, Ashley Opelika High 15-04.00
13 Branford, Aquanita Scottsboro H 15-03.50
14 Eustace, Emily Scottsboro H 15-02.00
14 Ladewig, Alex Pelham 15-02.00
16 Whorton, Emmie Briarwood Ch 14-10.00
17 Rumbarger, Kasey John Carroll 14-09.00
17 Loggins, Brittany Stanhope Elm 14-09.00
19 Harrell, Rebecca Thompson 14-08.00
20 Moody, Caitlin Brewbaker Te 14-06.00
21 Wallace, Erin Brewbaker Te 14-03.50
22 Johnson, Brittney Opelika High 14-03.00
23 Hargrove, Diamond Huntsville H 14-02.00
23 Jackson, Azariah Thompson 14-02.00
23 Plowman, Olivia Thompson 14-02.00
26 Aldridge, Tyra Hewitt-Truss 14-00.00
26 Barber, Caroline Mountain Bro 14-00.00
26 Bowles, Katelyn Thompson 14-00.00
29 Dennis, Anna Huntsville H 13-11.00
30 Winslow, Adrian Brewbaker Te 13-10.00
31 Clower, Amanda Vestavia Hil 13-09.50
32 Goree, Carmezia St. Clair Co 13-09.00
33 Warner, Precious Huntsville H 13-07.00
34 Pickering, Anne Mountain Bro 13-06.00
34 Messel, Marte Scottsboro H 13-06.00
36 Smith, Maya Saint James 13-04.00
36 Julbert, Madelaine Hewitt-Truss 13-04.00
38 McCabe, Allison Saint James 13-00.50
39 Hare, Mariah Jackson-Olin 12-04.00
40 Sims, Akeilah Homewood HS 12-00.00
41 Hartman, Gabby Briarwood Ch 11-09.00
42 Godfrey, Olivia Westminster 9-11.00
— France, Gabrielle John Carroll ND
— Thorton, Kaniya Bessemer Cit ND
— Eatman, Maya John Carroll ND

Women Triple Jump
=======================================================================
King Of Mt.: M 37-00.75 3/14/2009 Shayna Mccarver, Scottsboro H
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Williams, Kiara Homewood HS 36-04.50 10
2 Kennedy, Virginia Mountain Bro 35-09.00 8
3 Hand, Jakayla Opelika High 35-01.00 6
4 Ladewig, Alex Pelham 34-02.00 5
5 Lennon, Kasie Hoover 34-01.00 4
6 Chesebro, Mary Kathryn Mountain Bro 34-00.00 3
7 Hall, Katericka Hoover 33-04.00 2
8 Thomas, Ashley Opelika High 32-11.00 1
9 DeBuys, Madeline Mountain Bro 32-07.50
10 Branford, Aquanita Scottsboro H 32-07.25
11 Rumbarger, Kasey John Carroll 31-02.50
12 Aldridge, Tyra Hewitt-Truss 30-10.00
13 Hargrove, Diamond Huntsville H 30-09.25
14 Bowles, Katelyn Thompson 30-07.25
14 Wallace, Erin Brewbaker Te 30-07.25
16 Lockhart, Breonna Opelika High 30-04.00
17 Sims, Akeilah Homewood HS 30-02.00
18 Goodridge, Raven Huntsville H 29-02.00
19 Batiste, Gabriel Opelika High 28-09.00
20 Barber, Caroline Mountain Bro 28-08.75
21 Clower, Amanda Vestavia Hil 26-08.50
22 Eatman, Maya John Carroll 26-06.25
23 Roberts, Marcie Scottsboro H 25-00.25
— Sims, Brittney Homewood HS FOUL
— Plowman, Olivia Thompson FOUL

Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
King Of Mt.: M 38-07.25 3/10/2012 Jasmine Moore, Spain Park
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Fluker, Autavia Bessemer Cit 37-08.25 10
2 Cheavious, Macy Hoover 33-01.00 8
3 Rickman, Nia Hoover 32-11.00 6
4 Hambrick, Nausha Huntsville H 32-02.25 5
5 Waldrop, Mary Glenn Mountain Bro 31-07.50 4
6 Calhoun, Brianna Oxford High 31-07.00 3
7 Ogilvie, Collier Mountain Bro 30-09.00 2
8 Bivins, Geria Thompson 30-04.00 1
9 Dugger-Maye, Alexia Homewood HS 30-00.50
10 Pennington, Mariah Huntsville H 29-05.50
11 Rice, Aaliyah Austin 29-04.00
12 Johnson, Victoria Hoover 28-07.00
13 Brooks, Jamila Bessemer Cit 28-05.00
14 Grimmett, Miyah Opelika High 28-04.25
15 Young, Kelly Homewood HS 27-00.00
16 Preston, Jasmine Opelika High 26-11.00
17 Norris, Jazmin Vestavia Hil 26-05.00
18 Moore, Jessica St. Clair Co 26-00.00
19 pogue, allison Brewbaker Te 25-10.00
20 Owen, Sarah Thompson 25-08.00
20 Pierce, Kanesha Stanhope Elm 25-08.00
22 Spade, Mckayla Fort Payne 24-06.00
23 Terry, Rachel Austin 24-02.00
24 Johnson, Precious Opelika High 23-11.00
25 Craig, Moriah Carver High 23-06.00
25 Lucas, Sheneka Stanhope Elm 23-06.00
27 Speegle, Katherine Austin 23-04.00
28 White, Stephanie Hoover 23-02.00
29 Jackson, Shatice Woodlawn Hig 22-06.00
29 Byner, Jakeyla Jackson-Olin 22-06.00
31 Myers, Nikki Thompson 22-04.00
32 Hartwell, Shateria Brewbaker Te 20-06.00
33 Franklin, Carryn Stanhope Elm 20-04.00
34 Parker, Sharolyn Brewbaker Te 20-02.00
35 Manosky, Alexandra Huntsville H 19-02.00
36 Hampton, Kisha Florence Hig 18-00.00
37 Boswell, Hydenia Brewbaker Te 16-06.00

Women Discus Throw
=======================================================================
King Of Mt.: M 119-05 3/10/2012 Berta Amelinaite, Huntsville H
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Amelinaite, Berta Huntsville H 127-09M 10
2 Johnson, Victoria Hoover 103-08 8
3 Rimpsey, Victoria Oxford High 92-02 6
4 Robertson, Shalesha Scottsboro H 90-02 5
5 Calhoun, Brianna Oxford High 88-05 4
6 Reynolds, Kathryn Mountain Bro 86-02 3
7 Gaston, Ashley Spain Park 83-09 2
8 White, Stephanie Hoover 80-05 1
9 Spade, Mckayla Fort Payne 77-00
10 Speegle, Katherine Austin 74-00
11 Craig, Moriah Carver High 73-00
12 West, Kaitlin Oak Mountain 71-00
12 Ifediba, Ify John Carroll 71-00
12 Rickman, Nia Hoover 71-00
15 Ogilvie, Collier Mountain Bro 69-00
15 Cheavious, Macy Hoover 69-00
15 Rice, Aaliyah Austin 69-00
15 Hambrick, Nausha Huntsville H 69-00
19 Preston, Jasmine Opelika High 66-00
20 Goode, Tabria Opelika High 64-00
20 Brooks, Jamila Bessemer Cit 64-00
20 Manosky, Alexandra Huntsville H 64-00
23 Terry, Rachel Austin 63-00
23 Davis, Marina Briarwood Ch 63-00
23 Owen, Sarah Thompson 63-00
26 Gilbert, Danielle Vestavia Hil 62-00
26 Ellison, Sabrina Thorsby 62-00
26 Nanos, Mary Margret John Carroll 62-00
29 Bivins, Geria Thompson 61-00
29 Grimmett, Miyah Opelika High 61-00
29 Waldrop, Mary Glenn Mountain Bro 61-00
32 Pierce, Kanesha Stanhope Elm 59-00
33 Norris, Jazmin Vestavia Hil 55-00
34 Lucas, Sheneka Stanhope Elm 54-00
35 Mathews, Julia Austin 53-00
35 Myers, Nikki Thompson 53-00
37 Ray, Merill Westminster 49-00
38 Merck, Holly Scottsboro H 48-00
39 Franklin, Carryn Stanhope Elm 43-00
— Jackson, Shatice Woodlawn Hig FOUL

Women Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
King Of Mt.: M 133-01 3/9/2007 Allison Storey, Nothridge HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 White, Chloe Hoover 126-07 10
2 Pennington, Mariah Huntsville H 117-04 8
3 Chesebro, Mary Kathryn Mountain Bro 112-06 6
4 Waldrop, Mary Glenn Mountain Bro 109-04 5
5 Mathews, Jessica Austin 108-05.50 4
6 Eustace, Emily Scottsboro H 106-10 3
7 Branford, Aquanita Scottsboro H 106-03 2
8 Preston, Jasmine Opelika High 101-11 1
9 Terry, Bria Vestavia Hil 96-08
10 Young, Kelly Homewood HS 93-05
11 Thompson, Thanne Fort Payne 88-07
12 West, Kaitlin Oak Mountain 87-11
13 White, Stephanie Hoover 86-03
14 Ballard, Lacey Mountain Bro 81-07
15 Eddy, Haven Spain Park 81-03
16 Pennington, Alexica Huntsville H 76-05
17 Mathews, Briahnna Opelika High 76-01
18 Pittman, Elise Vestavia Hil 74-07
19 Franklin, Carryn Stanhope Elm 71-07
20 Moore, Jessica St. Clair Co 69-03
21 Ifediba, Ify John Carroll 69-01
22 Robertson, Shalesha Scottsboro H 69-00
23 Ledson, Max Hoover 67-01
24 Smith, Bailey John Carroll 66-01
25 Lucas, Sheneka Stanhope Elm 62-01
26 Davis, Marina Briarwood Ch 59-01
27 Nanos, Mary Margret John Carroll 58-01
28 Hartwell, Shateria Brewbaker Te 57-09
29 Pierce, Kanesha Stanhope Elm 55-09
30 Pfitzer, Rebecca Vestavia Hil 55-06
31 Calhoun, Brianna Oxford High 55-03
32 Merck, Holly Scottsboro H 54-00
33 Spade, Mckayla Fort Payne 53-07
34 Pledger, Felicia Brewbaker Te 50-01
35 Hilliard, Daijha Vestavia Hil 50-00
36 Craig, Moriah Carver High 42-02
37 Lee, Priscilla Huntsville H 41-01
38 Johnson, Precious Opelika High 34-09
39 Jackson, Shatice Woodlawn Hig 30-03
40 Boswell, Hydenia Brewbaker Te 29-08

PrintFriendly

Editor's Picks

investigation